2020年陜西省高考英語模擬試題及答案
2020-04-21 11:49:37文/劉鑫超(試卷滿分150分,考試時間120分鐘)
考生注意事項:
1.答卷前,著生務必將自已的姓名、準考證號填寫在答題卡上。
2.回蓉選擇題時,選出每小題答案后,用2B鉛筆把答題卡上對應題目的答案標號涂黑。如需改
動,用橡皮擦干凈后,再選涂其他答案標號。回答非選擇題時,將答案寫在答題卡上,寫在本試卷
上無效。
第一部分聽力(共20小題;共兩節(jié),滿分30分) (略)
第二部分閱讀理解(共兩節(jié),滿分40分)
第一節(jié)(共15小題;每小題2分,滿分30分)
閱讀下列短文,從每題所給的A、BC和D四個選項中,選出最佳選項。
A
72 hours in Beijing
Traveling to China is no longer a luxury for many foreign passport holders. The Chinese government
has permitted a 72-hour visa-free policy that offers access to visitors from 53 countries including the US,
France and Austria. Let’s start with the capital of China, Beijing Here's a pick of the best in Beijing!
Mutianyu Great Wall
Your trip to Beijing isn't really complete without seeing one of the “New Seven Wonders of t World”, the Great Wall of China, The Mutia nyu section of the Great Wall is by far the most well-preserved
of all. Taking a one hour bus ride, Mutianyu would be your ideal location for a half-day of hiking away
from the large crowds in the city. Also, the authorities have allowed tourists to paint graffiti on a specific
section of the Great Wall since 2014. The Great Wall was designated a UNESCO World Heritage site in
1987.
798 Art Zone
This would be on the top of my list! Named after the 798 factory that was built in the 1950s, the art
zone is home to various galleries, design studios, art exhibition spaces, fashionable shops and bars. You
could easily spend half your day wandering around the complex, feeling the contrast of the present and the
past.
Summer Palace
Located in northwestern Beijing, th e Summer Palace is by far the city’s most well
-preserved royal
park. With its huge lake and hilltop views, the palace offers you a pastoral escape into the landscape of
traditional Chinese paintings. The Summer Palace was added to the UNESCO World Heritage List in 1998.
Sichuan Provincial Restaurant
-known Peking duck, the Sichuan provincial While in Beijing, apart from trying the city’s best
restaurant is one of places where you can enjoy regional delicious food. It offers one of China
cuisines, Sichuan, which ranges from Mapo tofu to spicy chicken.
21. Which of the following is true about the Mutianyu Great Wall?
A. It is the most well-preserved part of the Great Wall.
B. You can paint graffiti anywhere
C. You need a half-day to get there.
D. It was designated a UNESCO World Heritage site in 2014
22. When was the Summer Palace added to the UNESCO World Heritage List?
A. In1950.
B. In 1987
C. In 1998
D. In2014.
23. Which place is the authors first choice when visiting Beijing?
A. Mutianyu Great Wall.
B. Summer Palace.
C. 798 Art Zone
D. Sichuan Provincial Restaurant.
B
TRAIL SAFE! is a unique safety training program designed specifically for National Park Service
eadership Training,
(NPS) Trail V olunteers, but is useful to everyone! It’s based upon NPS Operational L
where the human factor of safety is explored. TRAIL SAFE! captures (捕捉) the core learning objectives of
the 16-hour Operational Leadership course while allowing volunteers to learn from their own homes online.
The TRAIL SAFE! series includes eight video lessons, each ranging in length from 18 to 40 minutes
long. Watch them over the course of multiple days, or “binge watch” the entire series in three hours up to you—but please watch them in order from Lesson 1 through Lesson 8. After viewing the lessons,
send your training verification (驗證) emails to register your participation. When you have viewed and
registered for all eight individual lessons, each participant will receive a TRAIL SAFE! pin and a SPE/GAR
card in the mail for use in the field. Thank you for helping to make Sleeping Bear Dunes one of the safest
work environments for NPS Trail V olunteers like yourself.
Ready to start?
Click on this link to access all TRAIL SAFE! videos: https://www.nps.gov/iatr/trail-safe.htm
If you require Audio Descriptive versions of TRAIL SAFE!, the link to those videos is also available
on the Ice Age Trail site.
Record your participation
In order to receive credits for your participation, please fill in your answers to the following questions
and email to: Matthew_mohrmannps.gov.
●Which video lesson did you just complete viewing?
●Name of the Trail where you volunteer.
●Your name and full mailing address, so we may send your course completion materials to you.
●Names and addresses of others if you are viewing this lesson in a group setting.
●Optional: Please let us know any comments o r suggestions you have about this lesson.
Upon registering your completion for the entire eight lesson series, you’ll receive your
TRAIL SAFE!
pin and risk assessment card via mail.
24. What is the aim of TRAIL SAFE!?
A. To develop volunteers’ operational
leadership.
B. To offer links to the websites for learning.
C. To provide credits for viewing.
D. To pass the risk assessment.
25. How long does it take the participants to watch the eight videos at a time?
A. 18 minutes.
B. 40 minutes.
C. 3 hours.
D. 16 hours.
26. What should the participants do to get a SPE/GAR card?
A. Watch and register for all the series.
B. Give some comments on the lessons.
C. Send and receive training mails.
D. Answer all of the questions.
27. What can be inferred about the job of NPS Trail V olunteers?
A. It is popular with everyone.
B. It can be dangerous.
C. It shall be completed online.
D. It needs NPS working experience.
C
“Anything you want, anytime you need it.”
The message appeared on computer screens across the country at the same time, on the same day:
December 12th, at 12 p.m.. Simultaneously, important looking envelopes containing cards with the same
message were hand-delivered to the offices of all the major news companies.
One found its way to the desk of Chris Lin, a business reporter at The Post. The card was beautifully
designed – a black background with the words printed out in crisp white letters. There was no explanation
on the back, just a website address.Chris went to the website. Its style was identical to the ca rd’s and said:
“Anytime: Starting Tomorrow.”
The next day websites and blogs were filled with articles theorising about Anytime. Was it a shopping
it was a
website like Tao Bao or Amazon? A joke? Something illegal? Anytime’s marketing had worked –household name before it’d even made a single sale.
When the opening came, that day at noon, the Anytime website suddenly had a single field that read,
“What do you want?” All you had to do was type the words into that box, and then specify how quickly you
wanted your item delivered: within one, ten, or twenty-four hours.
Bloggers were the first to test the service. And their reviews were glowing. Within weeks, Anytime
had become a part of daily life. Nobody used other delivery sites or the post anymore as Anytime was much
cheaper and faster.
Chris still wondered what exactly Anytime was. He tried to find out who owned the company, but it
was registered in a small country that did not require such information to be made public. He did find some
interesting facts, though. Anyone who challenged the company, it seemed, met with serious trouble. A
government official critical of Anytime for avoiding tax was forced to leave his position after news stories
suddenly appeared claiming he was dishonest. The head of another company taking Anytime to court died
in a car accident just days before the case was to begin.
Chris began making a list of all the people who had something terrible happen to them after opposing
or criticising Anytime. By lunch, he had more than one hundred examples. Something was definitely wrong.
Chris worked on his list the rest of the day, emailing people who could provide more information and
looking through newspaper records. After working through the night, an exhausted Chris finally fell asleep
at his desk at 4 a.m..
When he woke a few hours later, there was a message flashing on his computer screen: “Sto
trouble.” Chris smiled. He had no intention of stopping now that he knew he was on the right track.
28. What was on the front of the card sent to Chris Lin?
A. An invitation to a company opening.
B. The website address of a new company.
C. The words “
Anytime:Starting tomorrow”.
D. The words “Anything you want, anytime you need it”.
29. Why did the company choose to send the cards to many news reporters?
A. Because it didn’t have enough money for traditional advertising.
B. Because it wanted to attract the reporters as customers.
C. So the reporters would write stories about the new company.
D. So people would find the new company interesting.
30. What did Chris’ s research suggest about
Anytime?
A. It may be very dangerous.
B. Its popularity would soon decrease.
C. It was doing business all over the world.
D. It was being widely criticised by journalists.
31. How did Chris feel at the end of the story?
A. Scared that he would get into trouble.
B. Confident that he would find the truth.
C. Nervous about what the company would do.
D. Satisfied that he had discovered the company’s secret.
D
Connecting with people has become so much easier with advancing technology. Tasks that once
required a postage stamp or carrier pigeon are now as simple as tapping a name or even a face on your
screen, and you’re connected. But also easier is unconsciously getting caught up in a dilemma by violating
certain new r ules for communicating. A big one for some: Don’t call until you’ve texted to confirm it to call. But that’s just the beginning.
“I’m usually pretty mild and not much bothers me,” said Mark Angielle, a 29
-year-old office manager
from White Plains, New York. But the one thing that he hates more than anything else in life is the terrible
one-word message —“K.”“At the very least reply with, Got it.” he said “At least give me a few w
here. You’re not that busy.”
There are hundreds, perhaps even thousands, of others who have taken Lo social media to express
their distaste for people who don’t follow the unwritten rules of digital communication.
“These rules are simply a new display of a phenomenon we’ve seen in the past,” said James professor of communication a Virginia Tech. In the same way that generations and small groups of friends
have their own slang and customs, internet culture has given birth to technology-dependent beings that
have their own unique set of routine.
But not everyone gets the point. Unlike language, digital communication can be filled with ambiguous
clues (線索、跡象) that the person on the other end of the call, text or email may or may not easily
understand.
“As soon as people aren’t talking face to face, the first thing that gets lost is some of the richness of
ly fill that gap by using emoji (表情符號) to sum up a
the body language,” Ivory said, “People immediate
feeling in seconds.
“There's great potential for danger,” Ivory warned. “What's considered polite in one form might be inappropriate or rude in another occasion.”
32. What can you infer about Mark from Paragraph 2?
A. He is a businessman with a bad temper.
B. He complains about social manners.
- word messages.
C. He can’t bear one
D. He dislike a busy business life.
33. According to the text, which of the following breaks the rules for communicating?
A. John says “I got it.” to his boss face to face.
B. Jim calls Bill without confirming in advance.
C. Mary texts Lily to make sure if she can call her.
D. Jack sends “Thanks a lot” to his business friends.
34. Why may people misunderstand each other during digital communication?
A. Emoji cannot sum up feelings.
B. People use their own slang and customs.
C. There are large quantities of written rules.
D. People gets wrong messages without clear clues.
35. What are people expected to do after reading tie passage?
A. To obey their own digital communication rules.
B. To be aware of rules during digital communication.
C. To use advancing technology even with disadvantages.
D. To keep pace with digital communication development.
第二節(jié)(共5小題;每小題2分,滿分10分)
根據(jù)短文內容,從短文后的選項中選出能填入空白處的最佳選項。選項中有兩項為多余選項。
What’s the purpose of building patience abilities? In a word, happiness. Better relationships, more
success. But indeed it takes efforts to build them successfully. ___36___. Thus, when the big ones come,
we will have developed the patience we need for hard times.
Understand the addictive nature of anger and impatience. We, human beings, are still constructed with
our old reptilian (爬行動物似的) brain that protects our physical and emotional survival. On the emotional
survival side, we want our way to get ahead, to achieve, to “l(fā)ook good.” Let’s just face it.
___37___ So the
first step in growing patience is to get in touch with the addictive quality of the opposite of patience—anger,
impatience, blaming and shaming. We all have them. And we can grow beyond them.
Upgrade our attitude towards discomfort and pain. Pain has its purposes and pushes us to find
solutions—we try to change the other person, situation or thing that we think is causing our discomfort. But
the problem is that it is not the outside thing that’s the source of our pain, but how our mind is set.
___38___
Pay attention when the impatience or pain starts. Most of us don’t really realize it when we are fe even the smallest—but very present—painful feelings. ___39___ But to really care for ourselves, get
curious about what’s actually happening in the moment inside you. Focusing on what’s actually h you can notice the worry of not wanting what’s happening, the resistance.
___40___ When you find yourself impatient, or angry with yourself, you can remind yourself that you
are growing, and that, “Sure, this is understandable; this is what happens to me when I’m b can say to yourself, “It’s true. I don’t like this; this is uncomfortable, but I can tolerate it.
A. Practice positive self-talk.
B. So the solution to pain is an inside job.
C. Patience abilities benefit you in many ways.
D. Learn to forgive yourself for being impatient in hard times.
E. We ignore the fact that we’re in pain and focus completely on fixing the problem.
F. The urge to protect ourselves and what we consider valuable is absolutely habit-forming.
G. Effective ways are recommended to train ourselves to work with little pains and annoyances.
第三部分語言知識運用(共兩節(jié),滿分45分
第一節(jié)(共20小題;每小題 1.5分,滿分30分)
閱讀下面短文,從短文后各題所給的A、B、C和D四個選項中,選出可以填入空白處的最佳
選項。
When you think of friends, you often think of those who accompany you for a long time. But there is another kind of ___41___ ---one that does not unfold over a ___42___period of time but springs entirely from a particular___43___
In my eighth grade,there was Jenny. I___44___to stay at her farmhouse with cats and dogs. Eighth grade was a terrible year. We both___45___ it,but we didn't talk about it. On cold winter days,she
___46___ me how she lied on her pony Redwing's back. Then we would ___47___on long journey,riding and walking,She left in ninth grade and I ___48___her. We had gotten each other through a ___49___time.
Anyone with children knows the rapid friendships formed with parallel parents. To Julie, I will be
forever ____50____. We met on a ____51____in New Jersey. Her twin boys were about the same
____52____as my daughter. She lived in the beach town. I lived alone with my ____53____ a block away. My husband had left for North Dakota,leaving me to ____54____out what to do ext. Now, ____55____, there was someone I could talk to. For the next weeks,we met at the beach,and I would go
____56____with her so that the ____57____could go on playing. The normal state of her little
home____58____my broken heart.
Such friends as these often ____59____when your own life is off balance;they ____60____you till the world settles on its axis(軸)once again.
41. A. classmate B. friendship C. marriage D. neighbour
42. A. brief B. special C. consistent D. long
43. A. custom B. festival C. ceremony D. moment
44. A. loved B. tended C. attempted D. demanded
45. A. overlooked B. knew C. forgot D. preserved
46. A. inspired B. required C. consulted D. showed
47. A. go out B. make up C. slow down D. fall behind
48. A. followed B. admired C. missed D. forgave
49. A. cheerful B. difficult C. grand D. decisive
50. A. reliable B. merciful C. generous D. grateful
51. A. beach B. farm C. playground D. square
52. A. size B. intelligence C. age D. weight
53. A. daughter B. husband C. sister D. parents
54. A. turn B. puzzle C. point D. carry
55. A. punctually B. ridiculously C. suddenly D. theoretically
56. A. home B. downtown C. shopping D. swimming
57. A. adolescents B. boys C. children D. girls
58. A. ached B. hardened C. comforted D. bled
59. A. withdraw B. arrive C. disappear D. gather
60. A. recommended B. promoted C. tolerated D. supported
第二節(jié)(共10小題;每小題 1.5分,滿分15分)
閱讀下面短文,在空白處填入1個適當?shù)膯卧~或括號內單詞的正確形式
According to Xinhua News Agency, the Palace Museum and Huawei signed a strategic cooperation agreement on March 15. The two sides will set an example ___61___ 5G application.
The Palace Museum received more than 17 million visitors in 2018, ___62___(make) it the most visited museum in the world. In the past 20 years, an office information network covering the whole museum ___63___(build) gradually. The museum has developed an App that provides an in-depth
___64___(explain) of cultural relic information and cultural services. Also, the museum has research on the application of VR, AR, AI and other ___65___(technique) in museums.
___66___signing of the agreement marks a new chapter in the strategic cooperation between the Palace Museum and Huawei Technologies Co. So, Huawei will make efforts ___67___(accelerate) the intelligent construction of the Palace Museum.
"The 600-year-old Palace Museum has never been so close to science and technology," Shan Jixiang said ___68___(proud), director of the Palace Museum.
Shan shared many ideas about the 5G Palace Museum. With the help of advanced technology,
___69___is expected that in the future, audiences around the world will be able to experience and visit the Palace Museum, whether it is a field trip or a virtual tour. Also, the use of AI technology provides a
___70___(broad) platform and stronger knowledge support for cultural relics among young people.
第四部分寫作(共兩節(jié),滿分35分)
第一節(jié)短文改錯(共10小題;每小題1分,滿分10分)
71.假定英語課上老師要求同桌之間交換修改作文,請你修改你同桌寫的以下作文。文中共有10處語言錯誤,每句中最多有兩處。每處錯誤僅涉及一個單詞的增加、刪除或修改。
增加:在缺詞處加一個漏字符號(∧),并在其下面寫出該加的詞。
刪除:把多余的詞用斜線()劃掉。
修改:在錯的詞下劃一橫線,并在該詞下面寫出修改后的詞。
注意:1.每處錯誤及其修改均僅限一詞; 2.只允許修改10處,多者(從第11處起)不計分。
Yesterday we took part a tree planting activity organised by our class. Early-in the morning, we set out for Bantou Reservoir in Xiamen, When we were arrived there, we began to work immediately. Firstly, we dug holes that are slightly larger than the root balls. Next, we gentle placed the trees into our new homes. After that, we refilled the holes use enough soil to support the root. Finally, we watered the trees. Three hours passed by after we knew it. Tired as we were, we felt exciting, talking and laughing all the way home. How an unforgettable experience!
第二節(jié)書面表達(滿分25分)
72.校學生會計劃舉辦“漢語橋”活動,你受學生會委托寫一則通知,邀請你校美國留學生參加此活動。內容包括:
1. 介紹活動的意義;
2. 邀請美國留學生參加動員會the pep rally;
3. 動員會的時間、地點。
注意:
1. 詞數(shù)100左右;
2. 可以適當增加細節(jié),以使行文連貫;
3. 開頭和結語已為你寫好。
Notice
Dear overseas students from America
______________________________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________
The Students’ Union
參考答案
第一部分聽力(共兩節(jié),滿分30分) (略)
第二部分閱讀理解(共兩節(jié),滿分40分)
第一節(jié)(共15小題;每小題2分,滿分30分)
21. A 22. C 23. C 24. A 25. C 26. A 27. B 28. D 29. C 30. A
31. B 32. C 33. B 34. D 35. B
第二節(jié)(共5小題;每小題2分,滿分10分)
36. G 37. F 38. B 39. E 40. A
第三部分語言知識運用(共兩節(jié),滿分45分
第一節(jié)(共20小題;每小題 1.5分,滿分30分)
41. B 42. D 43. D 44. A 45. B 46. D 47. A 48. C 49. B 50. D
51. A 52. C 53. A 54. B 55. C 56. A 57. C 58. C 59. B 60. D
第二節(jié)(共10小題;每小題 1.5分,滿分15分)
61. to/for 62. making 63. has been built 64. explanation 65. techniques
66. The 67. to accelerate 68. proudly 69. it 70. broader
第四部分寫作(共兩節(jié),滿分35分)
第一節(jié)短文改錯(共10小題;每小題1分,滿分10分)
71 改錯依次為:
(1)在pat和a之間加in (2)去掉arrived前的were (3)are →were
(4)gentle →gently(5)our →their (6)use →using (7)root →roots
(8)after →before (9)exciting →excited (10)How →What
第二節(jié)書面表達(滿分25分)
72.范文:
Dear American overseas students,
Here comes the news that Chinese Bridge series activities will be held in our school. So all of
participants are warmly welcome in the pep rally to get fully prepared for the follow-ups.
Themed at promoting Chinese culture around the world, Chinese Bridge acts as a platform to help
narrow the gap of mutual understanding about China. Whoever is actively involved in it will develop a
positive awareness of Chinese and its culture behind. Based on it, the pep rally is scheduled in our school auditorium from 14:00pm-15:00pm next Friday afternoon.
Please make sure you are available at that time and join us.
Student’s Union
陜西省大學名單一覽表 最好的學校有哪些陜西省最好的大學有西安交通大學、西北工業(yè)大學、西安...
2020-10-07
陜西省雙一流學科最新排名及名單高考填報志愿時,陜西省雙一流學科名單有哪些,數(shù)量有...
2019-12-13
2018陜西省取消三本嗎 為什么取消三本有很多的陜西的同學是非常想知道,2018陜西省取消...
2018-10-29
專科工資高的十大專業(yè) 哪些專業(yè)有前景??乒べY高的十大專業(yè)有哪些,什么專業(yè)有前景,小編整...
2021-03-26
美術生大學四年花費多少 貴嗎美術生大學四年花費多少,貴不貴,小編整理了相關信息...
2021-03-26
高中議論文作文素材摘抄2021作文教學是語文教學的一個重要模塊,而作文素材的積累...
2021-03-26
學美發(fā)的最佳年齡 多大學合適學美發(fā)的最佳年齡,多大學合適,小編整理了相關信息,...
2021-03-26
男性冷門高薪職業(yè)有哪些 什么職業(yè)掙錢男性冷門高薪職業(yè)有哪些,什么職業(yè)掙錢,小編整理了相...
2021-03-26
高考英語如何快速提分學習任何一門語言,首先要讓認識這門語言,英文作為世...
2021-03-26
掌門一對一的價格表 收費情況是什么掌門一對一高級教師:250-350元/小時,僅供小...
2021-03-26
高雅有意境的四字成語想起一個,降龍十八掌,其實就是易經(jīng)十八個卦象,其實...
2021-03-26
學大一對一收費標準2021 有哪些優(yōu)勢學大一對一收費標準小編已經(jīng)為大家找來了,僅供大家參...
2021-03-26
單招面試自我介紹范文 有什么技巧單招面試自我介紹范文怎么寫,面試技巧有哪些,小編整...
2021-03-26
上海新東方高三高考輔導班多少錢 貴不貴上海新東方高考輔導班收費明細小編已經(jīng)為大家找來了,...
2021-03-26
美術生可以考什么大學 哪些大學好美術生可以報考的大學非常多。據(jù)統(tǒng)計,全國大約80%...
2021-03-26
點擊查看 陜西高考英語試題 更多內容




