2020年云南省高考英語模擬試題(附答案)
2020-04-21 14:44:26文/劉鑫超2020 年 云南 省高考英語仿真模擬試題(附答案)
本試卷滿分 150 分,考試時(shí)間 120 分鐘。
注意事項(xiàng) :
1. 答卷前,考生務(wù)必將自己的姓名、準(zhǔn)考證號(hào)等信息填寫在答題卡和試卷指定位置上。
2. 回答選擇題時(shí),選出每小題答案后,用鉛筆把答題卡上對(duì)應(yīng)題目的答案標(biāo)號(hào)涂黑。
如需改動(dòng),用橡皮擦干凈后,再選涂其他答案標(biāo)號(hào)。
回答非選擇題時(shí),將答案寫在答題卡上,寫在本試卷上無效。
3. 考試結(jié)束,考生將本試卷和答題卡一并交回。
第一部分 聽力 ( 共兩節(jié),滿分 30 分 )
第一節(jié)(共 5 小題;每小題 1.5 分,滿分 7.5 分)
聽下面 5 段對(duì)話。每段對(duì)話后有一個(gè)小題,從題中所給的 A 、 B 、 C 三個(gè)選項(xiàng)中選出最佳選項(xiàng),并標(biāo)在試卷的相應(yīng)位置。聽完每段對(duì)話后,你都有 10 秒鐘的時(shí)間來回答有關(guān)小題和閱讀下一小題。每段對(duì)話僅讀一遍。
1 . What does the man want to do?
A . Fly a kite . B . Go to the park . C . Play on the Internet .
2 . What will the girl buy this evening?
A . Sunglasses . B . A scarf . C . Gloves .
3 . What does the man suggest the woman do?
A . Take a taxi . B . Walk to the hotel . C . Ask someone else for help .
4 . Who is probably the woman?
A . A hotel clerk . B . A police officer . C . The man's wife .
5 . What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A . A birthday party . B . New Year's gifts . C . The man's parents .
第二節(jié) ( 共 15 小題;每小題 1.5 分,滿分 22.5 分 )
聽下面 5 段對(duì)話。每段對(duì)話或獨(dú)白后有幾個(gè)小題,從題中所給的 A 、 B 、 C 三個(gè)選項(xiàng)中選出最佳選項(xiàng),并標(biāo)在試卷的相應(yīng)位置。聽每段對(duì)話或獨(dú)白前,你將有時(shí)間閱讀各個(gè)小題,每小題 5 秒鐘;聽完后,各小題將給出 5 秒鐘的作答時(shí)間。每段對(duì)話或獨(dú)白讀兩遍。
聽第 6 段材料,回答第 6 、 7 題。
6 . What is the party for?
A . A birthday . B . A graduation ceremony . C . A wedding .
7 . Where does the man’s cousin 1ive now?
A . In Dallas . B . In Houston . C . In New York .
聽第 7 段材料,回答第 8 、 9 題。
8 . Where does the running group meet?
A . At the river side . B . At the university . C . At the park .
9 . How far does the woman normally run?
A . One mile . B . Two miles . C . Three miles .
聽第 8 段材料,回答第 l 0 至 12 題。
10 . How does the man want his hair cut?
A . All off the back . B . All off the sides . C . A little off the top .
11 . What did the man complain about?
A . The woman got shampoo in his eyes .
B . The woman cut his ear accidently .
C . The towel was too dirty .
12 . Why can’t the man complain directly to the manager?
A . He is on vacation .
B . He is out to lunch .
C . He is dealing with another customer .
聽第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 題。
13 . Who is the woman?
A . The boy’s aunt . B . The boy's mother . C . The boy's grandmother .
14 . What did the woman enjoy doing when she was young?
A . Playing with a cat . B . Doing art projects . C . Taking photographs .
15 . What is the boy like?
A . He is shy .
B . He likes to paint .
C . He doesn't have many friends .
16 . What does the woman imply about her husband?
A . The boy looks just like him .
B . He held the boy before she did .
C . He would be pleased with the boy .
聽第 l0 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 題。
17 . Where will visitors go on the first day of the tour?
A . Arches National Park . B . Temple Square . C . Goblin Valley .
18 . What do we know about Little Wild Horse Canyon?
A . It’s very narrow .
B . It's in northern Utah .
C . It was formed from all earthquake .
19 . What is included in the tour?
A . Entrance fees . B . Three meals a day . C . Transportation in Utah .
20 . When can you make a reservation for the tour?
A . Two weeks in advance . B . One week in advance . C . Four days in advance .
第二部分 閱讀理解 ( 共兩節(jié),滿分 40 分 )
第一節(jié) ( 共 15 小題;每小題 2 分,滿分 30 分 )
閱讀下列短文,從每題所給的 A 、 B 、 C 和 D 四個(gè)選項(xiàng)中,選出最佳選項(xiàng)。
A
Theater Listing Guide
Check out the latest shows in London theaters with our handy theater listing guide! You can either purchase tickets at the theatre or online at https : // www. londontheatre. co. uk / whats-on.
Chicago, Phoenix Theatre
Chicago, the longest-running American musical in Broadway history, has delighted audiences around the world. The main characters are two female criminals. You must be 18 or older to purchase a ticket.
Kinky Boots , Adelphi Theatre
Based on the successful 2005 British film by Geoff Deane and Tim Firth, this musical celebration is about the belief that you can change the world when you change your mind. Fans of musical comedy won't want to miss this fabulous show, as the songs in the musical were produced by Grammy and Tony winning pop icon Cyndi Lauper. No children younger than 6 will be admitted.
King Lear, Duke of York 's Theatre
Acting legend Sir Ian McKellen starred the title character in King Lear, one of Shakespeare's famous tragedies. McKellen's performance in the play, which sees King Lear become mad as he divides his kingdom amongst his children, was highly praised by critics and audiences. You must be 12 or older to enter the theatre.
Les Miserables . Queen's Theatre
Adapted from the epic novel by Victor Hugo, the musical tells a powerful and moving story of love, sacrifice, passion and revolutionary spirit. In October 2015 Les Miserables celebrated its 30th Anniversary in London and is now the world's longest-running musical. It is recommended for children aged 7 or over, and children under 5 are prohibited.
21. Who is the composer of the musical Kinky Boots?
A. Cyndi Lauper. B. Sir Ian McKellen.
C. Grammy and Tony. D. Geoff Deane and Tim Firth.
22. Which show is the longest-running musical in the world?
A. Chicago. B. Kinky Boots.
C. King Lear. D. Les Miserables.
23. What can we infer about the shows mentioned in the passage?
A. The shows are musicals.
B. The shows are adapted from ancient stories.
C. The audiences should buy the tickets online in advance.
D. The audiences should check the age policy before buying the tickets.
B
It was an early blow to my self-confidence. I was attending my first group meeting in the tab as a postdoc ( 博士后 ), and I was pleased that I could follow most of the discussion. Then, in front of everyone, the professor turned to me and asked about my previous accomplishments. I froze. As a PhD student, I had achieved lots to be proud of. But all of those were in my home country of Brazil . Now I was in Washington , DC and I didn't know what the word "accomplishment" meant. So all I could say was "I don't know".
I had decided to do a postdoc abroad because I thought the training would help me secure a teaching position. I applied for and received a Brazilian government fellowship to spend 18 months working abroad and got a position in a lab. It all seemed so easy--until I actually started.
In a new country, I struggled. After the mortifying lab meeting incident, my confidence took another hit. The paper I intended to publish did not materialize. I used to be invited to give talks. Now, I was asked to speak more slowly because of my accent. My confidence was destroyed.
After months of self-doubt, I reminded myself that I had potential. I needed to do something to regain my confidence. I thought a change of environment might be what I needed. So I made the move.
In another new lab. I still felt insecure. However. I was determined to make the most of the time I had. There were more opportunities to interact with others, which forced me to talk more. It was awful at first, but with practice I began to feel more confident in my English. I proposed new projects. I began to receive positive feedback on my presentations.
My confidence is back. I feel a little like Wonder Woman. She was a strong soldier in her homeland. When she left. she experienced obstacles and failures only to become even stronger than before.
24. What was the author's reaction when asked about her previous achievements?
A. She felt pleased. B. She kept silent.
C. She was at a loss. D. She felt proud.
25. Why did the author go abroad?
A. To apply for government fellowship. B. To get a doctor's degree.
C. To build her own lab. D. To gain experience for a position.
26. What does the underlined word "mortifying" in paragraph 3 probably mean?
A. Interesting. B. Embarrassing.
C. Conventional. D. Important.
27. What can be the best title for the text?
A. A lab meeting incident hurt me.
B. I found my inside Wonder Woman.
C. My experience proved Brazilians' confidence.
D. My poor English made me lose an opportunity.
C
During Amsterdam’s chaotic rush hour, nine-year-old Lotta Crok cycles to a very busy junction. “Look,” she says. “There’s traffic coming from everywhere. Four trams from four different directions. For a child on a bike that’s really confusing!”
Lotta is the first junior cycle mayor in the world and her working area is the Dutch capital. You would think this challenge would be superfluous in a city known as the bicycle capital of the world. The number of bicycles in Amsterdam is estimated at 881,000 – more than the city’s 850,000 inhabitants – and 63% of the population cycle daily.
But children who cycle in Amsterdam face challenges, Lotta says: “The three biggest problems for us are cars, cycling tourists and scooters ( 小型摩托 ). The cars take up too much space, the tourists are always swinging side to side and stop when you least expect it, and the scooters simply run you over.”
Lotta became junior cycle mayor in June last year when she won a contest in which schoolchildren were asked to come up with plans to make cycling safer and more fun. Her idea was to add children’s bikes to the popular bike share programme.
Since Lotta was appointed junior cycle mayor, she has been busy, giving interviews, opening cycling contests in the city and being a jury (評(píng)審員) member during the Amsterdam Light Parade, an event in which Amsterdammers decorate their bikes with lights.
She is now planning a meeting with the city’s mayor to discuss ideas that children have come up with: “One of our proposals is a bicycle park where children can learn how to cycle. Right now, most of us learn it in the street, which can be quite busy. Another idea is to create an app for tourists to teach them the rules of cycling, because most of them really don’t know.”
Following the success of the Amsterdam scheme, cycle mayors around the world are now planning to appoint junior colleagues. “They see it works really well,” Boerma, the senior major, says. “I talk to the parents, Lotta talks to the children. And if you look at the city through the eyes of a child, you will also make it accessible for others. A city that’s good for an eight-year-old is also good for an 88-year-old.”
2 8. Why is a junior cycle mayor appointed in Amsterdam?
A. To teach children how to ride.
B. To ensure cycling is safer for children.
C. To give suggestions to the city’s mayor on how to run the city.
D. To organize the cycling contests in the city.
2 9. Which word can best replace the underlined word “superfluous” in paragraph 2?
A. Important B. Unnecessary
C. Difficult D. Valuable
3 0. What has Lotta done since she became the bike mayor?
A. She has solved the three biggest problems for children cycling in Amsterdam.
B. She has won a contest about cycling.
C. She has given interviews and been a jury member during a parade.
D. She has given proposals to the city mayor.
3 1. What ’s Boerma’s attitude to the junior cycle mayor?
A. Cautious B. Favorable
C. Ambiguous D. Disapproving
D
The year 2019 will mark the 100 th anniversary of the deadliest influenza outbreak in history. It is estimated that the influenza pandemic( 瘟疫 ) of 1918 killed more than 50 million people around the world. Other estimates go much higher. Because of a lack of medical record—keeping, we may never know the exact number.
The influenza was a fast killer. Some victims died within hours of their first symptoms. Others died after a few days. “their lungs filled with liquid and they choked to death.” The 1918 flu pandemic was also different from other outbreaks. It struck many young, healthy people. Viruses usually affect sick or old people.
Although modern medicine effectively controls many diseases, influenza remains difficult to protect against. The World Health Organization estimates that every year influenza kills 250,000 to 500,000 people around the world. Each year, medical scientists develop flu vaccines( 疫苗 ) which offer immunity( 免疫 ) from some influenza viruses. But they can only guess which form of the virus will spread.
Health officials remain concerned about another flu pandemic. New forms of the flu virus appear regularly. One example was the “swine flu” or H1N1 outbreak in 2009. Anthony Fauci, Director of the National Institute of Infectious Diseases in the United States says that virus caused a true pandemic.
To stop the next pandemic, scientists are now researching how to create a universal influenza vaccine. In October 2019, Vanderbilt University Medical Center in the U. S. announced the Universal Influenza Vaccine Initiative. The university said researchers are leading an international effort to develop a universal influenza vaccine that will protect everyone against all forms of the flu anywhere in the world. The university added that researchers will begin tests in early 2019. the Human Vaccines Project, a public—private partnership, is funding the project. However, until a universal influenza vaccine is available, today’s seasonal flu vaccine remains important.
3 2. What do we know about the influenza in 1918?
A. It swept across the whole Europe.
B. No one survived the first few days.
C. It killed the largest number of people.
D. It struck only young and healthy people.
3 3. Why is influenza difficult to protect against?
A. It spreads too rapidly. B. It is quite easy to catch.
C. No vaccine is available. D. It’s hard to judge the form of virus.
3 4. What does the author want to tell by mentioning H1N 1 in 2009?
A. New forms of flu virus keeps appearing.
B. It was the most serious in recent years.
C. It was caused by the same flu virus of 1918.
D. The H1N1 virus was deadly as well.
3 5. What can we learn about the universal influenza vaccine?
A. The development is quite costly.
B. It will be used all over the world.
C. It can protect against all forms of flu.
D. It will soon come into use in 2019.
第二節(jié) ( 共 5 小題;每小題 2 分,滿分 10 分 )
根據(jù)短文內(nèi)容,從短文后的選項(xiàng)中選出能填入空白處的最佳選項(xiàng)。選項(xiàng)中有兩項(xiàng)為多余選項(xiàng)。
Fun doesn’t have to be expensive
Everyone likes to have fun, but not everyone has much money to spend. Here are some free or cheap ways to enjoy yourself.
Get outside
Going outside in good weather can be a lot of fun, especially if you go with a friend. 3 6
If you live in a city, you can go window-shopping. Or you can explore an old part of town and admire the buildings.
Try a hobby
While you’re out, take pictures of things you find. Planning and taking pictures can make you aware of the beauty all around you. Photographic equipment can be expensive, but it doesn’t have to be. You probably already own a camera or a cell phone that can take pictures. Other creative hobbies can also be done with basic materials. 3 7
Find an event
Libraries often hold free public events. 3 8 And while you’re there, borrow a book or movie for free. Museums and universities also hold free events.
If you can’t find a free event, you can volunteer at an event that requires tickets. People who organize concerts and plays need help. 3 9 Sometimes they reward volunteers with free tickets.
Meet a friend
Relationships are often the best things in life. 4 0 Invite a friend for a walk, an event or a time working on your hobby. Hosting doesn’t have to be difficult. If your friend comes in the afternoon, you don’t have to serve a meal. You can sit and talk, play board games or card games or watch a movie.
A. A friend in need is a friend indeed.
B. Stop by one to find out what’s going on.
C. Hike or bicycle on a nearby path or in a park.
D. Whatever you do, find someone to share it with.
E. It’s a good idea to stay at home to watch a movie.
F. You could set up or take down chairs or greet visitors.
G. Drawing and writing require nothing more than a pencil and paper.
第三部分 語言知識(shí)運(yùn)用 ( 共兩節(jié),滿分 45 分 )
第一節(jié) ( 共 20 小題;每小題 1.5 分,滿分 30 分 )
閱讀下面短文,從短文后各題所給的 A 、 B 、 C 和 D 四個(gè)選項(xiàng)中,選出可以填入空白處的最佳選項(xiàng)。
Over the last summer I volunteered at a summer camp for children ages 5 through 12. Every day for six weeks I ___41___ pedal power to conquer the hill known only as Depot. ___42___ I arrived at Abbot School at 7:30, I began my seven-hour day of cleaning, entertaining and others. By helping these kids and working with other counselors, I was able to develop a better ___43___ of responsibility not just myself, but for ___44___ around me.
In the beginning I helped with a ___45___ of twelve-year-olds. I had a lot of fun because they were the most mature ___46___ , and I could relate to them. They didn't need as ___47___ help as the younger kids so the director of the camp switched me down to six-year-olds.
For the ___48___ few years I had gone to an adventure camp in the woods of Maine . There I participated in rafting, rock-climbing, and sea-kayaking. But nothing could have ___49___ me for working non-stop with 15 six-year-olds. From fights over batting order ___50___ who got to sip from the water fountain ___51___ , we were in a constant ___52___ of noise. I could now understand why parents always seemed to ___53___ a sigh of relief as they dropped off their little bundles of energy every morning.
For the first summer I was doing something that ___54___ someone else, and I found more ___55___ in that than any wasted breezy day of summers past.
During this unique opportunity of giving a ___56___ part of my summer, I was able to get back so much more. I learned how much my time is really ___57___ and how to take responsibility for myself and ___58___ others. I learned how different each individual is and how needs ___59___ . I gained more confidence when I realized I could ___60___ in the real world.
41. A. used B. produced C. wasted D. accumulated
42. A. Though B. Because C. Once D. If
43. A. knowledge B. sense C. duty D. sight
44. A. any B. ones C. these D. those
45. A. grade B. group C. class D. pack
46. A. campers B. volunteers C. teachers D. guides
47. A. many B. some C. much D. other
48. A. next B. old C. previous D. future
49. A. prevented B. restricted C. advised D. prepared
50. A. to B. in C. for D. of
51. A. directly B. first C. politely D. slow
52. A. spirit B. view C. state D. shape
53. A. bring about B. result from C. find out D. let out
54. A. defeated B. benefited C. regretted D. interested
55. A. opportunity B. relationship C. difference D. satisfaction
56. A. small B. valuable C. boring D. major
57. A. short B. worth C. necessary D. unique
58. A. particularly B. merely C. especially D. thoroughly
59. A. vary B. improve C. increase D. develop
60. A. create B. struggle C. appear D. survive
第二節(jié) ( 共 10 小題 ; 每小題 L5 分 , 滿分 15 分 )
閱讀下面短文在空白處填入 1 個(gè)適當(dāng)?shù)膯卧~或括號(hào)內(nèi)單詞的正確形式。
Litter is everywhere , doing great harm ___61___ the environment and life on our planet.Jeff Kirschner , who wants to build a litter-free world , started a global community named Litterati ___62___ (settle)this problem.
The story began with his 6-year-old daughter.One day they were going on a hike when the girl noticed a ___63___ (break)plastic tub( 浴盆 )in a river.She said , “Daddy , that doesn’t go there.”That took Kirschner by surprise.He , like many adults , had become so used to the rubbish around them that he hadn’t given it a second look. ___64___ his daughter said reminded him of the serious problem our planet faces.
Jeff started to take ___65___ (act).He created Litterati , an app that makes it fun to pick up litter.The idea is ___66___ (fair) simple:Spot a piece of trash , take a photo , post the photo online and then put the litter into dustbins.
___67___ (see)that Jeff was keeping a record of the positive impact he was having on the planet , people worldwide started participating.Up to now , over 2 , 500 , 000 photos posted by 3,500 people from over 40 countries ___68___ (find)their way to Litterati’s digital landfill.
Litterati is more than an app.It is a highly ___69___ (effect)solution to a pressing issue.Wherever you live , whatever you do and ___70___ you are , join Litterati to make the world a cleaner and healthier place to live in.
第四部分 寫作 ( 共兩節(jié),滿分 35 分 )
第一節(jié) 短文改錯(cuò) ( 共 10 小題;每小題 1 分,滿分 10 分 )
下面短文中有 10 處語言錯(cuò)誤。請(qǐng)?jiān)谟绣e(cuò)誤的地方增加、刪除或修改某個(gè)單詞。
增加 :在缺詞處加一個(gè)漏字符號(hào)( ∧ ),并在其下面寫出該加的詞。
刪除 :把多余的詞作斜線( \ )劃掉。
修改 :在錯(cuò)的詞下劃一橫線,并在該詞下面寫出修改后的詞。
注意: 1. 每處錯(cuò)誤及其修改均僅限一詞;
2. 只允許修改 10 處,多者(從第 11 處起)不計(jì)分。
Dear Andrew ,
How nice to hear from you again! I think that is natural for you not to get used to live there. Here, I have some suggestion for you.
First of all, you should respect the local customs and try to get involved the natives' lives. Second, don't be afraid to communicate with American students and make friends with us. Friendship will make you pleased. What's more, it is relaxing for you to join in more outdoor activities with your friends. Those activities may help you relax and have a fun, that is of great benefit. Finally, mind your own manners and remain modest and honesty when getting along with your friends. I sincerely hope you will adapt to your new life or find yourself enjoy your stay there.
Yours ,
Li Hua
第二節(jié) 書面表達(dá) ( 滿分 25 分 )
81 . 假如你是李華 , 請(qǐng)按如下提示給酷愛中國書法的外教 Mr. Smith 寫一封信 , 邀請(qǐng)對(duì)方參加你校舉辦的書法展 (calligraphy exhibition) 。
1. 展出時(shí)間 ( 2019 年 10 月 8 日 —12 日 )
2. 展出地點(diǎn) ( 學(xué)生活動(dòng)中心 5 樓 )
3. 展出作品 (300 多幅師生作品 )
注意 :1. 詞數(shù) 100 左右 ;
2. 可以適當(dāng)增加細(xì)節(jié) , 以使行文連貫。
參考答案
第一部分 聽力 ( 共兩節(jié),滿分 30 分 )
1—5 CACBA 6—10 BACBC 11—15 AACBB 16—20 CBACA
第二部分 閱讀理解 ( 共兩節(jié),滿分 40 分 )
第一節(jié) ( 共 15 小題;每小題 2 分,滿分 30 分 )
21—23 ADD 24-27 DBBB 2 8 -31 . B B C B 3 2 -35 . C D A C
第二節(jié) ( 共 5 小題;每小題 2 分,滿分 10 分 )
16-20:GBFCE
第三部分 語言知識(shí)運(yùn)用 ( 共兩節(jié),滿分 45 分 )
第一節(jié) ( 共 20 小題;每小題 1.5 分,滿分 30 分 )
41. A 42. C 43. B 44. D 45. B 46. A 47. C 48. C 49. D 50. A
51. B 52. C 53. D 54. B 55. D 56. A 57. B 58. C 59. A 60. D
第二節(jié) ( 共 10 小題 ; 每小題 L5 分 , 滿分 15 分 )
61. to 62. to settle 63. broken 64. What 65. action 66. fairly 67. Seeing
68. have found 69. effective 70. whoever
第四部分 寫作 ( 共兩節(jié),滿分 35 分 )
第一節(jié) 短文改錯(cuò) ( 共 10 小題;每小題 1 分,滿分 10 分 )
改錯(cuò)依次為:
71.that—it 72.live-living 73.suggestion-suggestions 74.involved 后加 in
75.sec ond---secondly 76.us-them 77. 去 a 7 8.that-which 79.honestly-honest
80.or--and
第二節(jié) 書面表達(dá) ( 滿分 25 分 )
81 . 參考范文
Dear Mr. Smith,
I know you’re crazy about Chinese calligraphy. It so happens that our school intends to hold a calligraphy exhibition. I’m honored to inform you that the exhibition is fixed on October 8 through October 12, 2019.
The calligraphy works collected from both students and teachers amount to more than three hundred. All the works will be exhibited on the fifth floor of the Student Activity Center . You’re invited to have a good taste of Chinese culture if you are available. I’m convinced that it will leave you a deep impression and make your visit worthwhile.
Your presence is requested.
Yours,
Li Hua
后附聽力材料
Text 1
W: I can’t believe how nice it is outside. We sure have been lucky with the weather. Let’s take a walk to the park.
M: And do what? Fly a kite? I’d rather just stay home and play on the Internet.
Text 2
M: Now, Sophie…you will love skiing, but you must have the right clothes. Do you have gloves?
W: Yes, Uncle Steve, and a scarf. You gave them to me at Christmas, remember?
M: Oh, yes! I had forgotten. You will need sunglasses for the snow as well.
W: All right. I am going shopping this evening, so I will buy a pair then.
Text 3
W: Excuse me. Do you know where the Admiral Hotel is?
M: I can’t say that I do. Why don’t you walk over and ask that taxi driver? He should know.
Text 4
W: Calm down, sir. Where were you last Tuesday evening? And who were you with?
M: I was staying in a hotel in Brighton . I was with my wife, Joan.
W: What was the name of the hotel?
M: The George and Dragon.
Text 5
M: I can’t wait until my birthday this weekend.
W:Me too. Are you having a giant cake this year?
M: Yes, and hopefully, I get a lot of gifts. My parents have planned out the whole party already. And I know my friends are preparing to give me a big surprise.
Text 6
W: Are you having a party?
M: Yes. I am throwing a party for my cousin Sheila.
W: That sounds fun! Is it her birthday?
M: No. She’s graduating from nursing school. The family is very proud of her.
W: That’s wonderful. Does she live here in Houston ?
M: No, she lives in Dallas . But she will be moving to New York next year, after she gets married.
Text 7
W: Are there running groups in this neighborhood? I’ve been wanting to run in the mornings, but I don’t like to do it alone.
M: Yeah, there is a group that meets at the park a few blocks from the university. They meet every Sunday morning.
W: I should join them. I wonder how far they run.
M: They usually run to the river about a mile, I think.
W: No, that would be about three miles. I usually only run two.
M: Well, maybe running with other people will give you more energy. When I bike with others, I always go faster and farther!
Text 8
M: Hi. I’d like to get my hair cut.
W: Well, can we interest you in today’s special? We’ll shampoo, cut, and style your hair for one unbelievable low price of $12.
M: Okay, but I just want to get my hair cut a little bit. A little off the top and sides, that’s all.
W: No problem. Okay, here we go. So, what do you do for a living?
M: I’m a lawyer, and I’m in town for a job interview, and…
W: Oops.
M: What do you mean oops? Hey, can I see a mirror?
W: Nothing to worry about, sir. Relax.
M: Ouch. That really hurt! What are you doing anyway? Oh, look at all my hair on the floor. How much are you really cutting off?
W: Relax. Time for the shampoo.
M: Hey, you got shampoo in my eyes! Where’s the towel? Oh, gosh, you cut my hair too short. I want to talk to the manager…now!
W: I’m sorry, but he’s on vacation.
M: Ugh!
Text 9
M: What were you like when you were my age?
W: That was a long time ago. I was a lot like you, actually. I loved art, and I took dance lessons.
M: I like art, too.
W: I know you do. I have hung a lot of your paintings up in the living room. I was also very shy, and I didn’t make friends very easily. Do you want to see some photos of me when I was little?
M: Yeah!
W: Here I am on Easter Sunday. Look at my silly hat! And here I am with the family dog, Buttons. He was so sweet. Oh, look, this is me with your mother when she was little. She looks just like you!
M: I think she looks like you.
W: She does look like me. I’m her mother, after all.
M: When did you meet me?
W: When you were born! I was at the hospital when your mother had you, and I was the third person to hold you. Your grandfather was the fourth. He would be very proud of you if he were still with us today. You’re a wonderful little boy.
Text 10
Hello, listeners. Are you interested in the scenic regions of Utah , which is part of the Mountain West area of the United States ? Our office is now offering a five-day outdoor package in Utah .
On the first day of your tour, you’ll visit the historic capital Salt Lake City and see Temple Square and other local historical sites. Then your tour will take you on a four-day adventure of a lifetime to central and southern Utah , where you will hike and backpack through Arches National Park , Goblin Valley , and Bryce Canyon National Park . You’ll also explore the magical world of Little Wild Horse Canyon. This very narrow canyon, with its steep walls on either side of you, will leave you in amazement knowing that it was formed from rushing water and wind over millions of years. The price of your tour package includes local transportation in Utah , equipment for the hiking adventure, two meals a day, and your professional tour guide. Contact our office between 8: 00 a .m. and 5:30 p.m. for more information. Reservations must be made 14 days in advance. Let us show you Utah like no one else can.
2020年云南省高職擴(kuò)招招生考試通知隨著高考的結(jié)束,一年一度的高職擴(kuò)招工作也隨即展開。...
2020-10-14
云南省大學(xué)名單一覽表 最好的學(xué)校有哪些云南省最好的學(xué)校有云南大學(xué)、昆明理工大學(xué)、云南農(nóng)業(yè)...
2020-10-06
2020云南省大學(xué)最新排名出爐高考填報(bào)志愿時(shí),云南省的大學(xué)排名是廣大考生和家長朋...
2020-01-06
云南省雙一流學(xué)科最新排名高考填報(bào)志愿時(shí),云南省雙一流學(xué)科名單有哪些、數(shù)量有...
2019-12-13
??乒べY高的十大專業(yè) 哪些專業(yè)有前景專科工資高的十大專業(yè)有哪些,什么專業(yè)有前景,小編整...
2021-03-26
美術(shù)生大學(xué)四年花費(fèi)多少 貴嗎美術(shù)生大學(xué)四年花費(fèi)多少,貴不貴,小編整理了相關(guān)信息...
2021-03-26
高中議論文作文素材摘抄2021作文教學(xué)是語文教學(xué)的一個(gè)重要模塊,而作文素材的積累...
2021-03-26
學(xué)美發(fā)的最佳年齡 多大學(xué)合適學(xué)美發(fā)的最佳年齡,多大學(xué)合適,小編整理了相關(guān)信息,...
2021-03-26
男性冷門高薪職業(yè)有哪些 什么職業(yè)掙錢男性冷門高薪職業(yè)有哪些,什么職業(yè)掙錢,小編整理了相...
2021-03-26
高考英語如何快速提分學(xué)習(xí)任何一門語言,首先要讓認(rèn)識(shí)這門語言,英文作為世...
2021-03-26
掌門一對(duì)一的價(jià)格表 收費(fèi)情況是什么掌門一對(duì)一高級(jí)教師:250-350元/小時(shí),僅供小...
2021-03-26
高雅有意境的四字成語想起一個(gè),降龍十八掌,其實(shí)就是易經(jīng)十八個(gè)卦象,其實(shí)...
2021-03-26
學(xué)大一對(duì)一收費(fèi)標(biāo)準(zhǔn)2021 有哪些優(yōu)勢學(xué)大一對(duì)一收費(fèi)標(biāo)準(zhǔn)小編已經(jīng)為大家找來了,僅供大家參...
2021-03-26
單招面試自我介紹范文 有什么技巧單招面試自我介紹范文怎么寫,面試技巧有哪些,小編整...
2021-03-26
上海新東方高三高考輔導(dǎo)班多少錢 貴不貴上海新東方高考輔導(dǎo)班收費(fèi)明細(xì)小編已經(jīng)為大家找來了,...
2021-03-26
點(diǎn)擊查看 云南高考英語試題 更多內(nèi)容




