浙江省普通高校招生學考科目考試英語試題及答案
2023-05-09 09:21:45文/蘇思楠
![]()
![]()
![]()
![]()
![]()
![]()
![]()
2023浙江省普通高校招生學考科目考試英語試題
第一部分聽力(共兩節(jié), 滿分30分)
做題時, 先將答案標在試卷上。錄音內(nèi)容結束后, 你將有兩分鐘的時間將試卷上的答案轉 涂到答題紙上。
第一節(jié)(共5小題;每小題1. 5分, 滿分7. 5分)
聽下面5段對話。每段對話后有一個小題, 從題中所給的A、B、C三個選項中選出最佳選
項, 并標在試卷的相應位置。聽完每段對話后, 你都有10秒鐘的時間來回答有關小題和閱讀下一小題。 每段對話僅讀一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A. £19. 15 B. £9. 18 C. £ 9. 45
答案是C。
1. Where are the speakers going to meet?
A. In a lab. B. In a cafeteria. C. In a classroom.
2. What will Jeff take to school tomorrow?
A. An apple pie. B. A carrot cake. C. A roast chicken.
3. What are the speakers talking about?
A. Visiting a neighbor. B. Getting a library. C. Attending a meeting.
4. What will Jim probably do this weekend?
A. Finish a project. B. Take a class. C. Have a rest.
5. Why does Amanda want to learn to play the guitar?
A. To record popular songs B. To perform her own music.
C. To become a guitar teacher.
第二節(jié) 供15小題;每小題1. 5分, 滿分22. 5分)
聽下面5段對話或獨白每段對話或獨白后有幾個小題, 從題中所給的A、B、C三個選項中選出最 佳選項, 并標在試卷的相應位置。聽每段對話或獨白前, 你將有時間閱讀各個小題, 每小題5秒鐘;聽完后, 各小題將給出5秒鐘的作答時間。每段對話或獨白讀兩遍。
聽第6段材料, 回答第6、7題。
6
What does the woman want to do?
A. Open a bank account. B. Cancel a credit card. C. Withdraw some money.
7. Where will the woman go?
A. Brown College. B. Dudley Road. C. Kingfield Street.
聽第7段材料, 回答第8至10題。
8. What does the woman do?
A. She's a secretary. B. She's a manager. C. She's a salesperson.
9. What time will the meeting probably be over?
A. At 1:00. B. At 2:00. C. At 3:00.
10. What does the man want to do before Friday?
A. Meet Mr. Smith. B. Write a document. C. Move to new office. A
聽第8段材料, 回答第11至13題。
11. Whose graduation day is it today?
A. Annie's. B. Steve's. C. Jane's.
12. What does the man suggest the woman do?
A. Arrive early . B. Sit near the stage. C. Take some pictures.
13. What is the relationship between speakers?
A. Brother and sister. B. Fellow teachers. C. Schoolmates.
聽第9段材料, 回答第14至17題。
14. How does Laura sound at the beginning of the conversation?
A. Anxious. B. Regretful. C. Surprised.
15. What do we know about Peter?
A. He has got a new job. B. He has four children. C. He has a big house.
16. What did Jim choose to work from home?
A. To look after the kids. B. To get more sleep. C. To accompany his wife.
17. What is Peter going to do this afternoon?
A. Hold a dinner. B. Give Sally a call. C. Attend a meeting.
聽第10段材料, 回答第18至20題。
18. What is Jennifer Green doing?
A. Conducting a class. B. Presenting a speaker. C. Recommending a book.
19. Where is Professor Bastian's book about?
A. Trips for escaping unhappiness.
B. Benefits of painful experiences.
C. Ways to develop reading ability.
20. What Professor Bastian going to do next?
A. Share his stories. B. Discuss his plans. C. Explain his views.
第二部分閱讀理解(共兩節(jié), 滿分35分)
第一節(jié)(共10小題;每小題2. 5分, 滿分25分)
閱讀下列短文從每題所給的A、B、C和D四個選項中選出最佳選項, 并在答題紙上將該項涂黑。
A
For nearly a decade now, Merebeth has been a self-employed pet transport specialist. Her pet transport job was born of the financial crisis(危機)in the late 2000s. The downturn hit the real estate (房地產(chǎn))firm where she had worked for ten years as an office manager. The firm went broke and left her looking for a new job. One day, while driving near her home, she saw a dog wandering on the road, clearly lost. She took it home, and her sister in Denver agreed to take it. This was a loving home for sure, but 1, 600 miles away. It didn't take long for Merebeth to decide to drive the dog there herself. It was her first road trip to her new job.
Merebeth's pet delivery service also satisfies her wanderlust. It has taken her to every state in the US except Montana, Washington and Oregon, she says proudly. If she wants to visit a new place, she will simply find a pet with transport needs there. She travels in all weathers. She has driven through 55 mph winds in Wyoming, heavy flooding and storms in Alabama and total whiteout conditions in Kansas.
This wanderlust is inherited from her father, she says. She moved their family from Canada to California when she was one year old, because he wanted them to explore a new place together. As soon as she graduated from high school she left home to live on Catalina Island off the Californian coast, away from her parents, where she enjoyed a life of sailing and off-road biking.
It turns out that pet transporting pays quite well at about $30, 000 per year before tax. She doesn't work in summer, as it would be unpleasantly hot for the animals in the car, even with air conditioning. As autumn comes, she gets restless—the same old wanderlust returning. It's a call she must heed alone, though. Merebeth says, "When I am on the road, I'm just in my own world. I've always been independent-spirited and I just feel strongly that I mush help animals. *'
1. Why did Merebeth changed her job?
A. She wanted to work near her home.
B. She was tired of working in the office.
C. Her sister asked her to move to Denver.
D. Her former employer was out of business.
2. The word "wanderlust" in paragraph 2 means a desire to _________?
A. make money. B. try various jobs.
C. be close to nature. D. travel to different places.
3. What can we learn about Merebeth in her new job?
A. She has chances to see rare animals.
B. She works hard throughout the year.
C. She relies on herself the whole time.
D. She earns a basic and tax-free salary.
B
The United States rose to global power on the strength of its technology, and the lifeblood that technology has long been electricity. By providing long-distance communication and energy, electricity created the modem world. Yet properly understood, the age of electricity is merely the second stage in the age of steam, which began a century earlier.
"It is curious that no one has put together a history of both the steam and electric revolutions." writes Maury Klein in his book The Power Makers, Steam, Electricity, and the Men Invented Modem America. Klein, a noted historian of technology, spins a narrative so lively that at times it reads like a novel.
The story begins in the last years of the 18th century in Scotland, where Watt perfected "the machine that changed the world". Klein writes, "America did not invent the steam engine, but once they grasped its passwords they put it to more uses than anyone else. "
Meanwhile, over the course of 19th century, electricity went from mere curiosity to a basic necessity. Morse invented a code for sending messages over an electromagnetic circuit. Bell then gave the telegraph a voice. Edison perfected an incandescent bulls that brought electric light into the American home.
Most importantly, Edison realized that success depended on mass electrification, which he showed in New York City. With help from Tesla, Westinghouse's firm developed a system using alternating current, which soon became the major forms of power delivery.
To frame his story, Klein creates the character of Ned, a fictional witness to the progress brought about by the steams and electric revolutions in America during one man's lifetime. It's a technique that helps turn a long narrative into an interesting one.
4. What is Klein's understanding of the age of electricity?
A. It is closely linked to the steam age.
B. It began earlier than proper thought.
C. It is a little-studied period of history.
D. It will come to an end sooner or later.
5. What can be inferred about Ned?
A. He was born in New York City. B. He wrote many increasing stories,
C. He created an electricity company. D. He lived mainly in the 19th century.
6. What is the text?
A. A biography. B. A book review. C. A short story. D. A science report.
C
The benefits of regular exercise are well documented but there’s a new bonus to add to the ever-growing list. New researchers found that middle-aged women who were physically fit could be nearly 90 percent less likely to develop dementia in later life
and as they did, it came on a decade later than less sporty women.
Lead researcher Dr. Helena Horder, of the University of Gothenburg in Sweden, said : "These findings are exciting because it’s possible that improving people's cardiovascular (心血管的)fitness in middle age could delay or even prevent them from developing dementia. "
For the study, 191 women with an average age of 50 took a bicycle exercise test until they were exhausted to measure their peak (最大值的) cardiovascular capacity. The average peak workload was measured at 103 watts.
A total of 40 women met the criteria for a high fitness level, or 120 watts or higher. A total of 92 women were in the medium fitness category; and 59 women were in the low fitness category, defined as a peak workload of 80 watts or less, or having their exercise tests stopped because of high blood pressure, chest pain or other cardiovascular problems.
These women were then tested for dementia six times over the following four decades. During that time, 44 of the women developed dementia. Five percent of the highly fit women developed dementia, compared to 25 percent of the women with medium fitness and 32 percent of the women with low fitness.
"However, this study does not show cause and effect between cardiovascular fitness and dementia, it only shows an association. More research is needed to see if improved fitness could have a positive effect on the risk of dementia and also to look at when during a lifetime a high fitness level is most important. " She also admitted that a relatively small number of women were studied, all of whom were form Sweden, so the results might not be applicable to other groups.
7. What is on the ever-growing list mentioned in the first paragraph?
A. Positive effects of doing exercises.
B. Exercises suitable for the middle-aged.
C. Experimental studies on diseases.
D. Advantages of sporty woman over man
8. Why did the researchers ask the woman to do bicycle exercise?
A. To predict their maximum heart rate.
B. To assess their cardiovascular capacity
C. To change their habits of working out
D. To detect their potential health problems
9. What do we know about Dr Horder's study?
A. It aimed to find a cure for dementia.
B. Data collection was a lengthy process.
C. Some participants withdrew from it.
D. The results were far from satisfactory.
10
Which of the following is the best title for the text?
A. More Women Are Exercising to Prevent Dementia
B. Middle-Aged Women Need to Do More Exercise
C. Fit Women Are Less Likely to Develop Dementia
D. Biking Improves Women's Cardiovascular Fitness
第二節(jié)(共5小題;每小題2分滿分10分)
根據(jù)短文內(nèi)容, 從短文后的選項中選出能填入空白處的最佳選項。選項中有兩項為多余選項。
I have the same 24 hours in a day as you do, but 1 have made specific choice that allow me to make the most of every day and still feel happy and relaxed. ____11____
Pick the most important.
____12____ Focus on spending time that for you is fun and productive. 1 chose the life of an adviser because I like to work with companies, but don't want the life of a big company CEO. My choices are based on the lifestyle 1 want.
Combine your activities.
Many people go crazy trying to figure out how to spend time with friends, family, work, play, etc. ____13____ Find ways to enjoy them in a combined manner. Build your social life around people your work environment. Find people in your company who share common interests and develop your career (職業(yè)) around the people and activities you love.
____14____
You would think learning takes more time from you, but actually there are always new ways of doing things that can save you time on daily tasks, freeing you up for the most important. Always be looking for a new way to gain back an hour here or there.
Lighten up.
The world won't come to an end in most cases just because you left a few things undone. Celebrate progress and keep refining (改進) toward a happy productive existence. ____15____ Every completion is a small victory that adds up in a big way.
A. Speed up.
B. Be an active learner.
C. Stop trying to balance time between them all.
D
Make choices about what is meaningful in your life.
E. The things you do well usually give you greater joy.
F. Perhaps these tips will help you make the most of your time.
G. This is why making lists is important in any productivity handbook.
第三部分語言運用(共兩節(jié), 滿分45分
第一節(jié)(共20小題;每小題1. 5分, 滿分30分)
閱讀下面短文, 從短文后各題所給的A、B、C和D四個選項中, 選岀可以填入空白處的最佳選項, 并在答題紙上將該項涂黑。
When Beverley Burdeyney turned seventy four last year, she started having problems with her ___16___ , notably dryness and discomfort.
"I was simply ___17___ a terrible experience, " Ms. Burdeyney said at her home in Toronto. "I felt so helpless and insecure because the quality of my ___18___ was affected. "
Ms. Burdeyney talked to some friends who had ___19___ problems and discovered that they were largely suffering in ___20___. " Nobody chooses to talk about it because it seems so ___21___ she said. " But more and more are suffering and lives are being ___22___.
Eventually, Ms. Burdeyney learned about plans for an eye research, ___23___ at Tel Aviv University in Israel. The research team ___24___ Canadian doctor Allan Slomovic, who has done____25____ work on eye care using stem cells. Seeing a ray of hope, Ms. Burdeyney began raising ____26____ for the project with a friend, Toronto businessman Meyer Zeifman. ____27____ she has raised $ 110, 000 with another $40, 000 ____28____ .
"I'm trying to get more and more people to ____29____ that there are solutions(解決辦法)said Ms. Burdeyney, a trained nurse who is still working as a personal trainer after ____30____ . "I say there is no old ____31____ , there's only neglect (忽視). Don't stand ____32____ , do something about it. "
Ms. Burdeyney ____33____ that she is hoping to do more for the research project. "I just want to bring ____34____ into people eyes and this is just the ____35____. There is still a long way to go"
16. A. throat B. skin C. lungs D. eyes
17. A. getting over B. going through C. holding on D. passing down
18. A. story B. treatment C. life D. relationship
19. A. similar B. various C. personal D. special
20. A. turn B. peace C. vain D. silence
21. A. unbearable B. abnormal C. insignificant D. disturbing
22. A. compromised B. forgotten C. substituted D. separated
23. A. course B. program C. paper D. conference
24. A. informed B. doubted C. included D. dismissed
25. A. part-time B. controversial C. voluntary D. ground-breaking
26. A. money B. standards C. awareness D. questions
27. A. As ever B. So far C. In return D. Once again
28. A. wasted B. donated C. expected D. earned
29. A. imagine B. confirm C. remember D. understand
30. A. retirement B. childbirth C. graduation D. marriage
31. A. time B. rule C. age D. tale
32. A. straight B. still C. firm D. alone
33. A. commented B. learned C. reminded D. added
34. A. light B. joy C. color D. beauty
35. A. future B. beginning C. truth D. meaning
第二節(jié)(共10小題;每小題1. 5分, 滿分15分)
閱讀下面材料, 在空白處填入適當?shù)膬?nèi)容(一個單詞)或括號內(nèi)單詞的正確形式。
Kim Cobb, a professor at the Georgia Institute of Technology in Atlanta, is one of a small but growing minority of academics ___36___ are cutting back on their air travel because of climate change. Travelling to conferences, lectures, workshops, and the like frequently by plane ____37____(view) as important for scientists to get together and exchange information. But Cobb and others ____38____ (be) now questioning that idea pushing conferences to provide more chances to participate remotely, and ____39____(change) their personal behavior to do their part in dealing with the climate change crisis. On a website called No Fly Climate Sci, for example, _____40_____(rough) 200 academics - many of them climate scientists ____41____ (promise) to fly as little as possible since the effort started two years ago.
Cobb, for her party, started to ask conference organizers who invited her to speak ___42___ she could do so remotely; about three-quarters of ___43___ time, they agreed. When the answer, was no, she, declined the ____44____ (invite). That approach brought Cobb's air travel last year down by 75%, and she plans ______45______(continue) the practice. "It has been fairly rewarding. ", she says, "a really positive change."
第四部分寫作(共兩節(jié), 滿分40分)
第一節(jié)應用文寫作(滿分15分)
46. 假定你是李華,在“中國-愛爾蘭文化節(jié)”活動中結識了愛爾蘭朋友Chris,現(xiàn)在他已回國,請你給他 寫一封郵件,內(nèi)容包括:
1. 回憶活動經(jīng)歷;2. 分享個人收獲;3. 希望保持聯(lián)系。
注意:
1 . 詞數(shù)80左右;
2. 可適當增加細節(jié),以使行文連貫。
第二節(jié)讀后續(xù)寫(滿分25分)
47. 閱讀下面短文, 根據(jù)所給情節(jié)進行續(xù)寫, 使之構成一個完整的故事
When Dr. Henderson was assigning(指定) project mates for his psychology class, I secretly hoped he would pair me with my best friend or at least a classmate I could have some fun with. Above all, I hoped he wouldn't assign me to work with the fiercely competitive, extremely serious fellow who always wore dark clothes and apparently had a personality to match. As fate (命運)would have it, Dr. Henderson very deliberately matched everyone in class and announced that I would be working with the one person in class I wanted to avoid.
I went up to my new teammate and introduced myself
He looked at me as though I weren't there. I felt he treated me as though I would hold him back and probably make him fail to get an A in the course. He wasn't mean or abusive; he just gave me the impression he could do whatever project we dreamed up better if he did it alone.
Needless to say, I didn't look forward to an entire term of being brushed off, but I tried to make the best of it and didn't say anything for fear that I would make things worse.
The project required each team to develop a hypothesis (假說), set up an experiment to test the hypothesis, do the statistical analysis and present the findings. Whatever grade the team received would be shared by both students.
When my teammate and I met to discuss our project, I was uneasy. Here was this challenging student who had a reputation for single-mindedness and good grades—the exact opposite of me. I was outmatched. I actually wanted to drop the class at one point, but stopped short because I didn't want to give him the satisfaction of my chickening out. I decided to stick to it no matter what.
After long discussions we somehow agreed to do a study on the psychological well-being of teenagers. I wasn't sure what it meant exactly, but at least we had a topic.
注意:
1. 所續(xù)寫短文的詞數(shù)應為150左右;
2. 至少使用5個短文中標有下劃線的關鍵詞語;
3. 結部分分為兩段, 每段的開頭語已為你寫好;
4. 續(xù)寫完成后, 請用下劃線標出你所使用的關鍵詞語。
Para 1. We started to meet regularly to draw up our plans.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Para 2. One day I got word that he was admitted to hospital for a serious disease.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
參考答案
一、聽力
l. B 2. A 3. B 4. C 5. B 6. A 7. B 8. A 9. C 10. A
11. C 12. A 13. C 14. C 15. B 16. A 17. C 18. B 19. B 20. C
二、閱讀理解
第一節(jié)
1. D 2. D 3. C 4. A 5. D 6. B 7. A 8. B 9. B 10. C
第二節(jié)
11. F 12. D 13. C 14. B 15. G
三、語言運用
第一節(jié)
16. D 17. B 18. C 19. A 20. D 21. C 22. A 23. B 24. C 25. D 26. A 27. B 28. C 29. D 30. A 31. C 32. B 33. D 34. A 35. B
第二節(jié)
36. who##that
37. is viewed##has been viewed
38. are 39. changing
40. roughly
41. have promised
42. whether##if
43. the 44. invitation
45. to continue
四、寫作
第一節(jié)
分析本篇書面表達屬于應用文。要求考生給在文化節(jié)上結識的外國朋友寫一封信敘舊。
第二節(jié)
We started to meet regularly to draw up our plans. Though I wanted to share my ideas with him fully, I failed to do so for fear that I would hold him back. I just kept nodding when he asked me whether it is ok to do this way or that way. I thought it was impossible to persuade him into accepting my views, so I didn’t want to waste our time to discuss. I started to wait to leave immediately we arrived at the place, and so did he. I just hoped that the presentation day could come earlier.
One day I got word that he was admitted to hospital for a serious disease. I felt so sorry to hear that and I thought I should visit him in any case. He was a little surprised to see me when I stepped into his ward with some flowers and fruits. I offered to do the rest work of our project and he invited me to share my ideas to perfect it. We began to work as a fine team and finally finished our project on time. Our hard work paid off and Dr. Henderson’s was very satisfied with our wonderful findings. From this project, we also learned the significance of teammates. Just as the saying goes, one person can go far, but a group of persons can travel farther.
名師解讀,權威剖析,獨家奉獻,打造不一樣的高考!
![]()
學科網(wǎng)(北京)股份有限公司
![]()
學科網(wǎng)(北京)股份有限公司
![]()
學科網(wǎng)(北京)股份有限公司

![]()
![]()
![]()
![]()
![]()
![]()

名師解讀,權威剖析,獨家奉獻,打造不一樣的高考!
![]()
學科網(wǎng)(北京)股份有限公司
![]()
學科網(wǎng)(北京)股份有限公司
![]()
學科網(wǎng)(北京)股份有限公司
浙江2023年高考是哪天 什么時候高考2023浙江高考將于6月7日至10日舉行。浙江高考...
2023-06-02
浙江高考結束時間2023 具體幾號結束2023年浙江高考統(tǒng)一考試時間安排在6月7日-10...
2023-06-02
2023年浙江高考什么時候開始 幾號開始高考2023年浙江高考開始時間為6月7日。語文、數(shù)學、...
2023-06-02
2023浙江高考準考證打印截止時間及入口 什么時候打印準考證2023浙江高考準考證打印時間預計在6月初,預計截...
2023-06-02
2023年浙江高考準考證打印入口官網(wǎng) 在哪里打印準考證2023年浙江高考準考證可以在浙江省教育考試院進行...
2023-06-02
浙江2023年高考具體時間安排 高考科目順序2023浙江高考時間為6月7日至6月10日,共4天...
2023-06-02
2023年浙江幾號高考 高考時間是什么時候2023浙江高考時間為6月7日至6月10日,共4天...
2023-06-02
浙江高考試題及答案各科匯總 所有試題解析2023浙江省高考采用的試題是新高考全國一卷,為了...
2023-06-02
浙江高考生物試題及答案匯總 生物試題解析2023浙江高考生物試題使用的是浙江省自主命題的試...
2023-06-01
浙江高考化學試題及答案匯總 化學試題解析2023浙江高考化學試題使用的是浙江省自主命題的試...
2023-06-01
浙江高考物理試題及答案匯總 物理試題解析2023浙江高考物理試題使用的是浙江省自主命題的試...
2023-06-01
浙江高考地理試題及答案匯總 地理試題解析2023浙江高考地理試題的難度水平在全國范圍內(nèi)難度...
2023-06-01
浙江高考歷史試題及答案匯總 歷史試題解析2023浙江高考歷史試題的難度水平在全國范圍內(nèi)難度...
2023-06-01
浙江高考政治試題及答案匯總 政治試題解析2023浙江高考政治試題的難度水平在全國范圍內(nèi)難度...
2023-06-01
浙江高考英語試題及答案匯總 英語試題解析2023浙江高考英語試題的難度水平在全國范圍內(nèi)難度...
2023-06-01
點擊查看 浙江高考英語試題 更多內(nèi)容









