2024臺山一中高三第一次月考英語試題及答案解析
2023-09-20 14:29:03文/王瑩
臺山一中2024屆高三第一次月考英語學科試題(2023-08)
第二部分:閱讀(共兩節(jié),滿分50分)
第一節(jié)(共15個小題;每小題2.5分,滿分37.5分)
閱讀下列短文,從每題所給的A、B、C、D四個選項中選出最佳選項。
A
Frequently Asked Questions for Yellowstone National Park
How much is the entrance fee?
$35 - Private, non-commercial vehicle; $30 - Motorcycle or snowmobile (winter) $20 - Visitors 16 and older entering by foot, bike, ski, etc. * This fee provides the visitor with a 7-day entrance permit for both Yellowstone and Grand Teton National Parks. |
Where should we stay?
Your decision may depend on how much time you have and what you want to see the most. If you plan on visiting Yellowstone National Park for only a few days and want to experience some of the main attractions then West Yellowstone would be a good base. From there, it is a short drive to the geyser basins, Old Faithful and the Grand Canyon. If you want to have the full park experience then perhaps lodging at Old Faithful would be a good choice. If you want to view the most wildlife, then we suggest the Northeast Entrance. The South Entrance is a great option if you have more time and want to visit Grand Teton National Park; however it is a longer drive to the heart of Yellowstone if you base out of Jackson. The North Entrance is park headquarters and has the most historic information on the park. |
When is the best time to visit the park?
This depends on what your interests are. Spring has abundant wildlife, roaring waterfalls and wild weather. Summer has it all including the most crowds, so you’d better get out early and eat your breakfast on the road! Fall is a special time of year. Everything seems to be diminishing including the crowds. Winter is a time of being a bit of social isolation. In years past it was more “economical” to visit most of the park. Now it is more restricted unless you can afford a snow-coach or guided snowmobile tour. |
Can I get Cell and Wi-Fi?
Free public Wi-Fi is available at Al-bright Visitor Center and at some park lodges for registered guests. Cell service is extremely limited, with reception only available in or near major developed areas. In summer, service is often maxed out in these areas. Yet, it is sad to see the latest generation fade away from normal everyday activities and conversation. Get out, look around, admire the wonders. There’re plenty of natural and human distractions around every corner. The last thing we want to do is divert visitors from Yellowstone’s wonders especially while driving. |
1. How much is the entrance fee in total if Jeffery makes a self-driving trip to Yellowstone with his father and his 16-year-old daughter during the winter vacation?
A. $105 B. $55 C. $35 D. $50
2. The underlined sentence implies that _________.
A. visiting Yellowstone in winter is preferred by most local people
B. most of the park was restricted to visitors in winter in the past.
C. nowadays most people choose to tour the park on a snow-coach in winter.
D. winter used to be a better time to visit the park in terms of expenses
3. It can be inferred from the passage that _________.
A. the entrance ticket applies to Yellowstone only
B. Old Faithful provides a full view of the park
C. the wireless connection is not satisfactory in summer
D. younger generations make up the majority of park visitors
【答案】1. C 2. D 3. C
【解析】
【導語】本文是一篇應用文。文章介紹了黃石公園的門票以及可以選擇的住宿及游玩的地方。
【1題詳解】
細節(jié)理解題。根據小標題“How much is the entrance fee?”下面的“$35 - Private, non-commercial vehicle;”可知,私家非商用車輛入場費是35美元,沒有說是每個人35美元,是一輛車35美元。因此,Jeffery帶爸爸和女兒開車去黃石公園的費用是35美元。故選C。
【2題詳解】
推理判斷題。根據畫線句上文“Winter is a time of being a bit of social isolation.(冬天是一個有點社交孤立的時期。)”和下文“Now it is more restricted unless you can afford a snow-coach or guided snowmobile tour.(現在,除非你能負擔得起雪地教練或雪地摩托導游,否則這里的限制就更大了。)”可知,公園冬天人很少,基本與世隔絕。因此在過去的幾年,在冬天參觀黃石公園是更加經濟的,而現在除非你負擔得起滑雪教練等費用,要不然可玩的限制更多。因此畫線句的隱含意思是,就費用而言,以前冬天是參觀黃石公園的好時機。故選D。
【3題詳解】
細節(jié)理解題。根據小標題“Can I get Cell and Wi-Fi?”下面的“Cell service is extremely limited, with reception only available in or near major developed areas. In summer, service is often maxed out in these areas.(手機服務極其有限,只能在主要發(fā)達地區(qū)或其附近接收。在夏季,這些地區(qū)的服務通常會達到最高水平。)”可知,在夏天,游客可能會遇到無線網絡服務問題。故選C。
B
For most people, graduation is an exciting day the celebration of years of hard work. My graduation day... was not.
I remember that weekend two years ago. Family and friends had flown in from across the country to watch our class walk across that stage. But like everyone else in my graduating class, I had watched the economy turn from bad to worse. What I thought would take a week dragged into two. and then four, and 100 job applications later, I found myself in the exact same spot as 1 was before. And the due date to begin paying back my student loans was creeping ever closer.
You know that feeling when you wake up and you are just consumed with fear? Fear about something you can't control—that sense of approaching failure that remains over you as you hope that everything that happened to you thus far was just a bad dream? That feeling became a constant in my life. And the most frustrating part was no matter how much 1 tried, 1 just couldn't seem to make any progress.
So what did I do to maintain my sanity(理智)? I wrote. Something about putting words on a page made everything seem a little clearer—a little brighter. Something about writing gave me hope. And if you want something badly enough... sometimes a little hope is all you need! So I channeled my frustration into a children's book. And then one day, without any sort of writing degree or contacts in the writing world — just a lol of hard work and perseverance—I was offered a publishing contract for my first book! After that, things slowly began to fall into place. 1 was offered a second book deal. Then, a few months later, I got an interview with The Walt Disney Company and was hired shortly after.
The moral of this story is... don't give up. Even if things look bleak now, don't give up. Things change If you work hard, give it time, and don't give up, things will always get better Oftentimes all we need is the courage to push beyond the river.
4. From Paragraph 2, we can learn that the author probably.
A. was having an exciting graduation
B. was getting into financial difficulties
C. missed the life in the university
D. had just applied for the student loans
5. How did the author change the frustrating situation?
A. By sending applications. B. By offering contracts.
C. By keeping writing. D. By publishing books.
6. Which of the following can replace the underlined word "bleak" in the last paragraph?
A
unattractive B. hopeless
C. thrilling D. promising
7. What is the passage mainly about?
A. Success belongs to the persevering.
B. A contented mind is a perpetual(長久的)feast.
C. A smooth sea never makes a skillful mariner.
D. Misfortunes tell us what fortune is.
【答案】4. B 5. C 6. B 7. A
【解析】
【分析】這是一篇夾敘夾議文。主要介紹了作者在畢業(yè)后經歷了失敗和恐懼,然后依靠堅持寫作走出困境的勵志文章。
【4題詳解】
推理判斷題。根據文章第二段第四、五句“What I thought would take a week dragged into two, and then four, and 100 job applications later, I found myself in the exact same spot as I was before. And the due date to begin paying back my student loans was creeping ever closer.”(我以為要花一周的事,結果變成了兩周,然后四周,申請了100份工作后,我發(fā)現自己又回到了第一次的位置。我償還學生貸款的截止日期越來越近了。)可知,作者在畢業(yè)后難以找到工作,而學生貸款還款期限日益逼近,作者無力償還,由此可知作者陷入經濟困難。故選B項。
【5題詳解】
細節(jié)理解題。根據文章第四段第一、二句“So what did I do to maintain my sanity(理智)?I wrote.”(所以我做了什么來維持我的理智?我寫作。)以及第六句“So I channeled my frustration into a children's book.” (于是,我把自己的挫折感寫進了一本兒童讀物里。)可知,作者通過堅持寫作來改變自己的令人沮喪的處境。故選C項。
【6題詳解】
猜測詞義題。根據文章最后一段第一、二句“The moral of this story is…don't give up. Even if things look bleak now, don't give up.”(這個故事的寓意是……不要放棄。即使現在情況看起來很 bleak ,也不要放棄。)可知,能夠導致你對一件事情的放棄,這件事可能是無望的或者是糟糕的,所以能夠替換bleak的詞是hopeless。故選B項。
【7題詳解】
主旨大意題。根據文章最后一段“The moral of this story is... don't give up. Even if things look bleak now, don't give up. Things change If you work hard, give it time, and don't give up, things will always get better Oftentimes all we need is the courage to push beyond the river.”(這個故事的寓意是……不要放棄。即使現在情況看起來很糟糕,也不要放棄。事情會改變的,只要你努力工作,耐心等待,不要放棄,事情總會變好的,通常我們所需要的只是跨過這條河的勇氣。)可知,本文主要談論的是成功屬于堅忍不拔的人。故選A項。
C
Walking over water might sound unbelievable. In fact
people do it all the time. How? Almost all of the world’s liquid fresh water that is called groundwater lies underground.
Earth is a water planet, but most of its water is in the oceans. Only about 2.5 percent of the planet’s water is fresh water, of which nearly 69 percent is frozen in glaciers (冰川) and ice caps and about 30 percent is groundwater-much more than the 1.2 percent that flows through rivers and fills lakes.
Groundwater is found almost everywhere on Earth. It hides under mountains, plains and even deserts. Tiny gaps between rocks and soil grains take in and hold this water like a sponge (海綿), forming buried bodies of water called aquifers (地下蓄水層). Together, they hold about 60 times as much water as the world’s lakes and rivers combined. Groundwater is a key part of the earth’s water cycle. Rain and melted snow go down into the ground. The water can stay there for thousands of years. Some groundwater naturally runs out onto the earth’s surface through springs. It also flows into lakes, rivers and wetlands. People get groundwater through wells for drinking, watering crops and other uses.
As human-caused climate change dries out parts of the planet, demand for groundwater may rise. At the same time, climate change may increase storms. Heavier rain is more likely to rush straight into streams and storm drains, instead of going into the soil. So, there may be less groundwater around.
Many of the world’s aquifers already seem to be drying up. Twenty-one of the earth’s 37 biggest aquifers are becoming smaller, satellite data show. The most dried-out aquifers are near big cities, farms, or dry regions. As groundwater stores dwindle, they hold less water to refill rivers and streams, thus threatening freshwater ecosystems.
8. What can we know about groundwater from Paragraph 3?
A. It will end up in rivers and seas. B. It’s mainly stored in wet regions.
C. It’s mainly kept in the form of aquifers. D. It runs out onto the earth’s surface regularly.
9. Why does climate change result in less groundwater according to the text?
A. It makes heavier rain go into the soil.
B. It raises the temperature and increases daytime.
C. It causes glaciers to disappear faster than ever.
D. It allows less rain to go underground directly.
10. What does the underlined word “dwindle” in the last paragraph mean?
A. Decrease. B. Change. C. Develop. D. Form.
11. What is the best title of the passage?
A. The threat from climate change B. The water cycle in the world
C. The decrease of groundwater D. Water crisis on the planet
【答案】8. C 9. D 10. A 11. C
【解析】
【導語】這是一篇說明文。主要介紹了世界上幾乎所有被稱為地下水的液態(tài)淡水都位于地下。但是由于氣候變化以及人類活動,地下水不斷減少。地下水的減少會影響淡水生態(tài)系統(tǒng)。
【8題詳解】
細節(jié)理解題。文章第三段講到“It hides under mountains, plains and even deserts. Tiny gaps between rocks and soil grains take in and hold this water like a sponge (海綿), forming buried bodies of water called aquifers (地下蓄水層). (它隱藏在高山、平原甚至沙漠之下。巖石和土壤顆粒之間的微小縫隙像海綿一樣吸收并保持著水,形成了被稱為含水層的地下水體)”可知從第三段中我們可以了解到地下水主要以含水層的形式存在,故選C。
【9題詳解】
細節(jié)理解題。文章倒數第二段講到“At the same time, climate change may increase storms. Heavier rain is more likely to rush straight into streams and storm drains, instead of going into the soil. So, there may be less groundwater around. (與此同時,氣候變化可能會增加風暴。大雨更有可能直接沖入溪流和雨水渠,而不是進入土壤。因此,周圍的地下水可能較少)”可知,氣候變化導致地下水減少是因為它使得更少的雨水直接進入地下,故選D。
【10題詳解】
詞句猜測題。文章最后一段講到“Many of the world’s aquifers already seem to be drying up. Twenty-one of the earth’s 37 biggest aquifers are becoming smaller, satellite data show. (世界上許多含水層似乎已經干涸。衛(wèi)星數據顯示,地球37個最大的含水層中有21個正在變小)”注意關鍵詞“becoming smaller”可知劃線單詞所在句子的意思是:隨著地下水儲量的減少,它們容納的水越來越少,無法補充河流和溪流,從而威脅到淡水生態(tài)系統(tǒng)。所以帶下劃線的單詞的意思是“減少”,故選A。
【11題詳解】
主旨大意題。這是一篇說明文。主要介紹了世界上幾乎所有被稱為地下水的液態(tài)淡水都位于地下。但是由于氣候變化以及人類活動,地下水不斷減少。地下水的減少會影響淡水生態(tài)系統(tǒng)。尤其文章倒數第二段講到“As human-caused climate change dries out parts of the planet, demand for groundwater may rise. At the same time, climate change may increase storms. (隨著人類造成的氣候變化使地球部分地區(qū)干涸,對地下水的需求可能會上升。同時,氣候變化可能會增加風暴。)”以及“So, there may be less groundwater around.(因此,周圍的地下水可能較少)”可知文章的最佳標題是:地下水的減少。故選C。
D
It’s unlikely that we’ll see a dodo, a flightless bird, walking this earth anytime again, according to Beth Shapiro, a evolutionary molecular biologist.
“When most people think about de-extinction, they’re imagining cloning,” Shapiro said. Cloning, the approach that created Dolly, the sheep in 1996 and Elizabeth Ann, the black-footed ferret in 2020, creates an identical genetic copy of an individual by putting DNA from a living adult cell into an egg cell from which the nucleus (細胞核) has been removed. Adult cells contain all the DNA needed to develop into a living animal. Egg cells then use that DNA as a blueprint to turn themselves into many kinds of cells——skin, organs, blood and bones——the animal needs.
“But no living cells from dodos exist. Instead,” Shapiro said, “you’d have to start with a closely related animal’s genome (基因組) and then change it into one similar to dodos.” For example, mammoths (猛犸) are also extinct,but they were very closely related to modern Asian elephants, so researchers are attempting to bring mammoths back from extinction by creating a hybrid mammoth with some mammoth genes replacing part of the elephant genome in an elephant egg cell. However, there are likely millions of genetic differences between the genome of an Asian elephant and that of a mammoth according to Shapiro.
As for the dodo, its closest living relative is the Nicobar pigeon. Mammoths and Asian elephants are pretty closely related, whereas it had been more than 20 million years since the dodo and the Nicobar pigeon had any common ancestors. Genetic differences between the two bird species are therefore much greater, making it a formidable task to create a successful hybrid in the lab, Shapiro said.
Even if scientists manage to bring dodos back, the island where they once lived is a very different place nowadays, which make it impossible to reintroduce dodos without major intervention.
12. What is Paragraph 2 mainly about?
A. The special role of DNA.
B. The process of cloning.
C. The development of cloning.
D. The complexity of cloning.
13. What does Shapiro want to show by the example of mammoths?
A. Dodos are harder to bring back to life.
B. Their living cells are hard to preserve.
C. Cloning can be used to recreate extinct animals.
D. They share a similar genome with Asian elephants.
14. What does the underlined word “formidable” mean in Paragraph 4?
A. Urgent.
B. Possible.
C. Tough.
D. Different.
15. What is Shapiro’s attitude towards the rebirth of dodos?
A. Favorable.
B. Intolerant.
C. Objective.
D. Negative.
【答案】12. B 13. A 14. C 15. D
【解析】
【導語】本文是一篇新聞報道。文章報道了進化分子生物學家貝絲·夏皮羅對復活渡渡鳥持消極的態(tài)度。
【12題詳解】
主旨大意題。根據第二段中“‘When most people think about de-extinction, they’re imagining cloning,’ Shapiro said. Cloning, the approach that created Dolly, the sheep in 1996 and Elizabeth Ann, the black-footed ferret in 2020, creates an identical genetic copy of an individual by putting DNA from a living adult cell into an egg cell from which the nucleus (細胞核) has been removed. Adult cells contain all the DNA needed to develop into a living animal. Egg cells then use that DNA as a blueprint to turn themselves into many kinds of cells-skin, organs, blood and bones-the animal needs.(夏皮羅說,當大多數人想到滅絕滅絕時,他們想象的是克隆??寺〖夹g在1996年創(chuàng)造了多利羊,在2020年創(chuàng)造了黑腳雪貂伊麗莎白·安,它通過將一個活的成年細胞的DNA放入一個細胞核被去除的卵細胞中,創(chuàng)造了一個完全相同的個體遺傳副本。成年細胞含有發(fā)育成活的動物所需的所有DNA。然后,卵細胞利用這些DNA作為藍圖,將自己轉變成動物所需的多種細胞——皮膚、器官、血液和骨骼)”可知,第二段主要介紹了克隆的步驟。故選B項。
【13題詳解】
推理判斷題。根據第三段中“For example, mammoths (猛犸) are also extinct, but they were very closely related to modern Asian elephants, so researchers are attempting to bring mammoths back from extinction by creating a hybrid mammoth with some mammoth genes replacing part of the elephant genome in an elephant egg cell. However, there are likely millions of genetic differences between the genome of an Asian elephant and that of a mammoth according to Shapiro.(例如,猛犸象也已經滅絕,但它們與現代亞洲象的親緣關系非常密切,因此研究人員試圖通過創(chuàng)造一種雜交猛犸象,用一些猛犸象的基因取代大象卵細胞中的部分大象基因組,使猛犸象從滅絕中復活。然而,根據夏皮羅的說法,亞洲象和猛犸象的基因組之間可能有數百萬個基因差異)”可知,猛犸象和亞洲象雖然親緣關系非常密切,但要利用亞洲象來復活猛犸象也是非常困難的,結合第三段中“Mammoths and Asian elephants are pretty closely related, whereas it had been more than 20 million years since the dodo and the Nicobar pigeon had any common ancestors. Genetic differences between the two bird species are therefore much greater(猛犸象和亞洲象的親緣關系非常近,而渡渡鳥和尼科巴鴿子在2000多萬年后才有了共同的祖先。因此,這兩種鳥類之間的遺傳差異要大得多)”可知,渡渡鳥和尼科巴鴿子的差異遠比猛犸象和亞洲象的差異大得多,所以復活難度會更大。由此推知,夏皮羅想通過猛犸象的例子說明渡渡鳥很難復活。故選A項。
【14題詳解】
詞句猜測題。根據上文“Genetic differences between the two bird species are therefore much greater(因此,這兩種鳥類之間的遺傳差異要大得多)”可知,渡渡鳥和尼科巴鴿子差異非常大,由此推知,復活渡渡鳥是艱巨的任務,劃線詞與tough意思相近,意為“艱難的”。故選C項。
【15題詳解】
推理判斷題。根據第四段中“Genetic differences between the two bird species are therefore much greater, making it a formidable task to create a successful hybrid in the lab, Shapiro said.(夏皮羅說,因此,這兩種鳥類之間的遺傳差異要大得多,這使得在實驗室中創(chuàng)造一個成功的雜交物種成為一項艱巨的任務)”和第五段中“Even if scientists manage to bring dodos back, the island where they once lived is a very different place nowadays, which make it impossible to reintroduce dodos without major intervention.(即使科學家們設法把渡渡鳥帶回來,它們曾經生活的島嶼現在已經是一個非常不同的地方,這使得在沒有重大干預的情況下不可能重新引入渡渡鳥)”可推知,夏皮羅對復活渡渡鳥持消極的態(tài)度。故選D項。
第二節(jié)(共5小題;每小題2.5分,滿分12.5分)
閱讀下面短文,從短文后的選項中選出可以填入空白處的最佳選項。選項中有兩項為多余選項。
For some people, music is no fun at all. About four percent of the population is what scientists call “amusic.” People who are amusic are born without the ability to recognize or reproduce musical notes (音調). ____16____ Amusics can only hear the difference between two notes if they are very far apart on the musical scale.
____17____ Many amusics compare the sound of music to pieces of metal hitting each other. Life can be hard for amusics. Their inability to enjoy music set them apart from others. It can be difficult for other people to identify with their condition. In fact, most people cannot begin to grasp what it feels like to be amusic. Just going to a restaurant or a shopping mall can be uncomfortable or even painful. That is why many amusics intentionally stay away from places where there is music. ____18____ “I used to hate parties and I was distant from my friends.” says Margaret, a seventy-year-old woman who only recently discovered that she was amusic. By studying people like Margaret, scientists are finally learning how to identify this unusual condition.
Scientists say that the brains of amusics are different from the brains of people who can appreciate music. The difference is complex, and it doesn’t involve defective hearing. Amusics can understand other nonmusical sounds well. They also have no problems understanding ordinary speech. ____19____
Many amusics are happy when their condition is finally diagnosed (診斷). For years, Margaret felt embarrassed about her problem with music. ____20____ There is a name for her condition. That makes it easier for her to explain. “When people invite me to a concert, I just say, ‘No thanks, I’m amusic,’” says Margaret. “I just wish I had learned to say that when I was seventeen and not seventy.”
A. Songs sound like noise to an amusic.
B. Now she knows that she is not alone.
C. The notes sound different to an amusic.
D. She felt lonely while staying away from others.
E. However, this can result in withdrawal and social isolation.
F. Amusic people often cannot tell the difference between two songs.
G. Scientists compare amusics to people who just can’t see certain colors.
【答案】16. F 17. A 18. E 19. G 20. B
【解析】
【導語】這是一篇說明文。介紹了音盲這一群體,以及他們對此的感受和因此面臨的問題。
【16題詳解】
根據上文“People who are amusic are born without the ability to recognize or reproduce musical notes (音調).(音盲天生就沒有識別或再現音符的能力)”可知,這些人很難區(qū)分歌曲。下文“Amusics can only hear the difference between two notes if they are very far apart on the musical scale.(只有當兩個音符在音階上相距很遠,他們才能聽到它們之間的區(qū)別)”也說明他們欠缺這種能力。選項F“Amusic people often cannot tell the difference between two songs.(音盲總是無法區(qū)分兩首歌的區(qū)別)”也是在講這種能力的缺乏,與上下文關聯緊密。故選F項。
【17題詳解】
根據下文“Many amusics compare the sound of music to pieces of metal hitting each other.(許多音盲把音樂的聲音比作金屬片互相撞擊)”可知,音樂對他們而言,并不美妙,像金屬互撞的噪音。選項A“Songs sound like noise to an amusic.(對音盲而言,歌曲聽起來像噪音)”與下文關聯緊密。故選A項。
【18題詳解】
根據上文“That is why many amusics intentionally stay away from places where there is music.(這就是為什么許多音盲故意遠離有音樂的地方)”可知,這些人想要遠離有音樂的場所、場合,這就是一種退縮,這種現象容易造成與社會的脫節(jié),被孤立。選項E“However, this can result in withdrawal and social isolation.(然而,這可能導致退縮和社會孤立)”將這種現象呈現出來,與上文關聯緊密。故選E項。
【19題詳解】
根據上文“Amusics can understand other nonmusical sounds well. They also have no problems understanding ordinary speech.(音盲能很好地理解其他非音樂聲音。他們理解普通的言語也沒有問題)”可知,這些人只是對音樂這一種聲音的理解有障礙,這和紅綠色盲很相似,也是看不清特定顏色。選項G“Scientists compare amusics to people who just can’t see certain colors.(科學家們把音盲比作看不清特定顏色的人)”,與上文關聯緊密。故選G項。
【20題詳解】
根據上文“Many amusics are happy when their condition is finally diagnosed(診斷). For years, Margaret felt embarrassed about her problem with music.(當他們的病情最終被診斷出來時,許多音盲都很高興。多年來,Margaret一直對自己的音樂聲音問題感到尷尬)”可知,這些人沒接受診斷前,都因為這個問題感到苦惱,覺得自己很另類。由此推知,空處陳述他們確診后的表現或反映。選項B“Now she knows that she is not alone.(現在她知道了,并非她一個人有這個問題)”符合題意。故選B項。
第三部分 語言運用(共兩節(jié),滿分30分)
第一節(jié)(共15個小題;每小題1分,滿分15分)
閱讀下面短文,從每題所給的A、B、C、D四個選項中選出可以填入空白處的最佳選項。
I’m a mother of three and a psychologist. Recently, I come to understand what makes childhood valuable in its own right.
One day, when I went to get my 7-year-old son from soccer ____21____, the kid ____22____ me with a downcast face. The coach had ____23____ him for not focusing on his soccer drills. He walked out of the school with his head and shoulders ____24____ down. He seemed wrapped in ____25____. But just before he reached the car door, he suddenly stopped, crouching (蹲伏) down to ____26____ something on the sidewalk. His ____27____ went down lower and lower, and then, with complete joy he called out, “Mum. Come here. This is the ____28____ bug (蟲子) I’ve ever seen. It has, like a million ____29____. It’s amazing.” He looked up at me, his features overflowing with energy and ____30____. “Can’t we ____31____ here for just a minute? I want to find out what he does with all those legs.”
The traditional view of such a moment is that it is ____32____, or a waste of valuable time. Yet at that moment it suddenly dawned on me that what sets children apart from adults is not their ignorance (無知) but their ____33____ for joy. Children’s ability to become deeply ____34____ in something and get great pleasure is what adults spend the rest of their lives ____35____.
21. A. appointment B. display C. practice D. experience
22. A. served B. greeted C. witnessed D. treated
23. A. envied B. criticized C. promoted D. forgiven
24. A. hanging B. settling C. putting D. turning
25. A. shyness B. weakness C. loneliness D. sadness
26. A. pick up B. look for C. stare at D. bring out
27. A. ears B. hands C. mouth D. face
28. A. biggest B. simplest C. strangest D. dullest
29. A. eyes B. arms C. legs D. feet
30. A. entertainment B. delight C. satisfaction D. confusion
31. A. gather B. play C. sit D. stay
32. A. practical B. impossible C. accessible D. unnecessary
33. A. capacity B. respect C. effort D. responsibility
34. A. experienced B. absorbed C. rich D. skillful
35. A. seeking B. studying C. missing D. denying
【答案】21. C 22. B 23. B 24. A 25. D 26. C 27. D 28. C 29. C 30. B 31. D 32. D 33. A 34. B 35. A
【解析】
【導語】這是一篇夾敘夾議文。作者通過自己小孩“浪費時間”的事情,發(fā)現和成年人不同的是,孩子們能夠深深地沉浸在某件事中,并從中獲得樂趣。
【21題詳解】
考查名詞詞義辨析。句意:一天,當我從足球訓練中去接我7歲的兒子時,他一臉沮喪地跟我打招呼。A. appointment約會;B. display展示;C. practice訓練;D. experience經歷。后文提到“The coach”(教練),由此判斷,作者的兒子應該是參加了足球的訓練。故選C。
【22題詳解】
考查動詞詞義辨析。句意:一天,當我從足球訓練中去接我7歲的兒子時,他一臉沮喪地跟我打招呼。A. served服務;B. greeted打招呼;C. witnessed目擊;D. treated對待。前文提到“I went to get my 7-year-old son from soccer practice”(我從足球訓練中去接我7歲的兒子)由此判斷,作者接到兒子的時候要打招呼。故選B。
23題詳解】
考查動詞詞義辨析。句意:教練批評他沒有把注意力集中在足球訓練上。A. envied嫉妒;B. criticized批評;C. promoted提升;D. forgiven原諒。后文提到“for not focusing on his soccer drills”(沒有把注意力集中在足球訓練上),因為訓練時不認真,所以受到教練的批評。故選B。
【24題詳解】
考查動詞詞義辨析。句意:他低垂著頭和肩膀走出了學校。A. hanging垂下;B. settling安置;C. putting放置;D. turning轉動。前文提到“the kid greeted me with a downcast face”(他一臉沮喪地跟我打招呼),被教練批評了之后應該是垂頭喪氣的樣子,肩膀也會下垂。故選A。
【25題詳解】
考查名詞詞義辨析。句意:他似乎沉浸在悲傷之中。A. shyness害羞;B. weakness虛弱;C. loneliness孤獨;D. sadness悲傷。前文提到“He walked out of the school with his head and shoulders hanging down. ”(他低垂著頭和肩膀走出了學校。)作者看到兒子垂頭喪氣,肩膀下垂的樣子,以為他是沉浸在悲傷之中。故選D。
【26題詳解】
考查動詞詞組辨析。句意:但就在他走到車門前,他突然停了下來,蹲下身子盯著人行道上的什么東西。A. pick up撿起;B. look for尋找;C. stare at盯著;D. bring out出版。后文提到“This is the 8 bug (蟲子) I’ve ever seen. ”(這是我見過的蟲子),由此判斷,作者兒子蹲下來之后是看到了人行道上的蟲子,因此是盯著看。故選C。
【27題詳解】
考查名詞詞義辨析。句意:他的臉越垂越低,然后滿心歡喜地喊道:“媽媽。到這里來?!盇. ears耳朵;B. hands手;C. mouth嘴;D. face臉。后文提到“went down lower and lower”(越來越低),為了看清楚人行道上的蟲子,要把臉貼的越來越近越來越低才能看見。故選D。
【28題詳解】
考查形容詞詞義辨析。句意:這是我見過最奇怪的蟲子。A. biggest最大的;B. simplest最簡單的;C. strangest最奇怪的;D. dullest最遲鈍的。后文提到“It’s amazing.”(太讓人震驚了),由此判斷,兒子覺得自己看到的蟲子是非常奇怪的,因此感到驚訝。故選C。
【29題詳解】
考查名詞詞義辨析。句意:它好像有幾百萬條腿。A. eyes眼睛;B. arms手臂;C. legs腿;D. feet腳。后文提到“ I want to find out what he does with all those legs.”(我想知道他有這么多腿是干什么用
。)由此判斷,兒子應該是觀察到蟲子的腿,才想要知道這些腿是用來干嘛的。故選C。
【30題詳解】
考查名詞詞義辨析。句意:他抬頭看著我,臉上洋溢著精力和喜悅。A. entertainment娛樂;B. delight喜悅;C. satisfaction滿意;D. confusion疑惑。前文提到“It’s amazing.”(太讓人震驚了)以及“I want to find out what he does with all those legs.”(我想知道他有這么多腿是干什么用的。)由此判斷,兒子沮喪的心情因為看到了一個奇怪的蟲子而恢復過來了,臉上充滿了精力和喜悅。故選B。
【31題詳解】
考查動詞詞義辨析。句意:我們不能再待一會嗎?A. gather集合;B. play玩耍;C. sit坐;D. stay停留。后文提到“I want to find out what he does with all those legs.”(我想知道他有這么多腿是干什么用的。),由此判斷,兒子想要知道蟲子的腿是干什么用的話就要待久一點。故選D。
【32題詳解】
考查形容詞詞義辨析。句意:傳統(tǒng)觀點認為這樣的時刻是不必要的,或者是浪費寶貴的時間。A. practical實際的;B. impossible不可能的;C. accessible可接近的;D. unnecessary不必要的。后文提到“or a waste of valuable time”(或者是浪費寶貴的時間。)由此判斷,傳統(tǒng)意義上來說是浪費時間的事應該是不必要的。故選D。
【33題詳解】
考查名詞詞義辨析。句意:然而就在那一刻,我突然意識到,孩子與成年人的區(qū)別不在于他們的無知,而在于他們享受快樂的能力。A. capacity能力;B. respect尊重;C. effort努力;D. responsibility責任。前文提到兒子被教練批評之后垂頭喪氣,但看見了一只蟲子之后重新變得充滿精力和開心起來,小孩子會因為一點事就會開心起來,說明小孩子有享受快樂的能力。故選A。
【34題詳解】
考查形容詞詞義辨析。句意:孩子們能夠深深地沉浸在某件事情中,并從中獲得極大的快樂,這正是成年人用他們的余生去尋找的。A. experienced有經驗的;B. absorbed全神貫注的;C. rich富有的;D. skillful熟練的。前文提到“Can’t we stay here for just a minute? I want to find out what he does with all those legs.”(我們不能再待一會嗎?我想知道他有這么多腿是干什么用的),由此判斷,小孩子會沉迷于自己感興趣的事情中。故選B。
【35題詳解】
考查動詞詞義辨析。句意:孩子們能夠深深地沉浸在某件事情中,并從中獲得極大的快樂,這正是成年人用他們的余生去尋找的。A. seeking尋找;B. studying學習;C. missing錯過;D. denying否認。小孩子很容易被一些事情吸引并且從中獲得樂趣,但人長大后這種能力就逐漸降低,因此成年人要用余生去尋找快樂。故選A。
第二節(jié)(共10小題;每小題1.5分,滿分15分)
閱讀下面短文,在空白處填入 1 個適當的單詞或括號內單詞的正確形式。
On every Thursday night, psychologist Maud Lehanne leads two of France’s favorite pastimes, coffee drinking and the “talking cure”. There they learn to get in touch with their true feelings. Lehanne’s psychology cafe is trying to help the city’s ____36____(trouble) neighborhood cafes. In the past few years, Parisian cafes ____37____(become) victims due to changes in the French lifestyle - longer working hours, a fast-food boom and a younger generation’s desire to spend ____38____(they) time at home. Luckily, dozens of new theme cafes appear ____39____(change) the situation. Cafes focused on psychology, history, and engineering are catching on, ____40____(fill) tables well into the evening.
The city’s “psychology cafes”, ____41____ offer great comfort, are among the most popular places. Middle-aged homemakers, retirees, and the unemployed come to such cafes to talk about love, ____42____(angry), and dreams with a psychologist. “There’s ____43____ strong need in Paris for communication,” says Maurice, a cafe regular who works ____44____ a religious instructor in a nearby church. “People have few real friends. _____45_____ they need is to open up.” Lehanne says she’d like to see psychology cafes all over France. “If people had normal lives, these cafes wouldn’t exist,” she says.
【答案】36. troublesome
37. have become
38. their 39. to change
40. filling
41. which 42. anger
43. a 44. as
45. What
【解析】
【導語】這是一篇說明文。文章主要介紹了巴黎的心理咖啡館的變化情況。
【36題詳解】
考查形容詞。句意:Lehanne的心理咖啡館正努力幫助這個城市麻煩不斷的社區(qū)咖啡館。結合句意及空后的neighborhood cafes可知空處應填形容詞形式troublesome,作定語,修飾名詞neighborhood cafes。故填troublesome。
【37題詳解】
考查動詞時態(tài)。句意:在過去的幾年里,由于法國人生活方式的改變——工作時間的延長、快餐的繁榮以及年輕一代想待在家里的愿望,巴黎的咖啡館成了受害者。結合句意可知空處為謂語動詞,時間狀語In the past few years意為“在過去的幾年里”經常和現在完成時連用,句子主語Parisian cafes為復數,所以空處應填have become。故填have become。
【38題詳解】
考查代詞。句意:在過去的幾年里,由于法國人生活方式的改變——工作時間的延長、快餐的繁榮以及年輕一代想待在家里的愿望,巴黎的咖啡館成了受害者。結合句意及空后的名詞time可知應填形容詞性物主代詞,作定語。故填their。
【39題詳解】
考查不定式。句意:幸運的是,幾十家新的主題咖啡館似乎改變了這種情況。結合句意表達“似乎做某事”用appear to do。故填to change。
【40題詳解】
考查非謂語動詞。句意:以心理學、歷史和工程學為主題的咖啡館也很受歡迎,一直到晚上都人滿為患。分析句子結構及句意可知空處應填非謂語動詞的形式,句子主語Cafes與fill之間為主動關系,應用現在分詞表主動,作狀語。故填filling。
【41題詳解】
考查非限制性定語從句。句意:這座城市的“心理咖啡館”提供了極大的安慰,是最受歡迎的地方之一。此處為非限制性定語從句,先行詞為The city’s “psychology cafes”,從句缺主語,應用關系代詞which。故填which。
【42題詳解】
考查名詞。句意:中年家庭主婦、退休人員、無業(yè)人士等人來到這樣的咖啡館,與心理醫(yī)生談論愛、憤怒、夢想。結合句意空處應填名詞形式anger,與空前的love以及空后的dream并列作賓語。故填anger。
【43題詳解】
考查冠詞。句意:“巴黎對交流有強烈的需求,”莫里斯說,他是咖啡館的???,在附近的教堂擔任宗教指導員。表示“一種需求”應用不定冠詞,且strong的發(fā)音是輔音音素開頭,故填a。
【44題詳解】
考查介詞。句意:“巴黎對交流有強烈的需求,”莫里斯說,他是咖啡館的???,在附近的教堂擔任宗教指導員。結合句意空處應填介詞as,work as意為“擔任”,固定搭配。故填as。
【45題詳解】
考查名詞性從句。句意:他們需要的是開放??仗幰龑е髡Z從句,從句缺少賓語,指代事物,應用引導詞what,空處位于句首,首字母需大寫。故填What。
第四部分 寫作(共兩節(jié),滿分40分)
第一節(jié)(滿分15分)
46. 假設你是育才中學學生會主席李華,你校將舉辦一次英語演講比賽,希望某大學的外籍教師Smith女士來做評委,請參照以下內容給她寫一封邀請信。
1、演講主題;
2、參賽者、時間、地點;
3、聯系人及方式。
注意:1.詞數80左右;
2.開頭和結尾已給出,不計入總詞數
Dear Ms Smith,
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Ms Smith,
I’m Li Hua, Chairman of the Student Union of Yucai Middle School. I’m writing to invite you to be a judge for our English speech this coming June.
Aiming to arouse the students’ interest in English study and improve their fluency in spoken English, our school is going to hold an English speech contest with the theme of Man and Nature. The contest will be held from 2:00pm to 4:00 pm in our school Meeting Hall on June 1st. Ten students, who have managed to get to the finals through several rounds of competitions, will deliver their speeches on the given topic “Man and the Nature”. Surely, your participation will offer the students a better insight into the relationship between human and nature.
Please call/reach me at 446765560 if you have any questions. Looking forward to your early reply.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【導語】本篇書面表達為一篇應用文。要求學生給Ms Smith寫一封邀請信,邀請她擔任學校舉辦的英語演講比賽的評委。
【詳解】1.詞匯積累:
目的在于:aim to do→in order to do/with the purpose of doing
成功做成某事:manage to do→succeed in doing
提供:offer→provide/supply
見解:insight→understanding/opinion
2.句式拓展:
原句:I’m Li Hua, Chairman of the Student Union of Yucai Middle School. I’m writing to invite you to be a judge for our English speech this coming June.
拓展句:I’m Li Hua, the Chairman of the Student Union of Yucai Middle School, writing to invite you to be a judge for our English speech this coming June.
【點睛】【高分句型1】
Aiming to arouse the students’ interest in English study and improve their fluency in spoken English, our school is going to hold an English speech contest with the theme of Man and Nature.(運用了現在分詞作狀語)
【高分句型2】
Ten students, who have managed to get to the finals through several rounds of competitions, will deliver their speeches on the given topic “Man and the Nature”. (運用了who引導非限制性定語從句)
第二節(jié) (滿分25分)
47. 閱讀下面材料,根據其內容和所給段落開頭語續(xù)寫兩段,使之構成一篇完整的短文。
Lungs nearly bursting, I struggled to lift my head out of the water. Inch by inch, my tired body reached for the end of the pool.
The extent of my swimming career was purely recreational
while the competitive swimmers nearby thought nothing of the seemingly simple task of a 500-meter swim test. Pushing myself to finish what I had started, I could only think: why not take the easy way out?
Earlier that week, I had turned in my first job application at a local pool. Overqualified, I was hired on the spot. However, the tasks were boring: helping confused visitors and measuring the height of children before they went down the slide, those sorts of things. I was capable of more.
So a swim test was required, establishing the mere fact that I was not completely helpless in a pool. Midway through, the manager administering the test remarked, “This looks really easy for you. Why aren't you applying to become a guard?"
“The thought hadn't crossed my mind."
“Well, lifeguarding demands more responsibility, strength and respect. Thus the position pays $2 more per hour. Your swimming skills are strong enough. All you need to do is complete a certification class.”
Inside I was unsure of myself, but his words inspired me-You never know what you are capable of until you force yourself to do it.
Soon I passed the swim test. All left was to practice and learn first aid, CPR(心肺復蘇), and procedures for different land and water-based emergencies.
Work started soon. A well- intentioned yet anxious feeling in me soon passed. Days, weeks, and months went by without incident; emergencies were rare. The skills and training I had so carefully studied and acquired seemed unnecessary.
Today appeared to be another uneventful day. However, shortly after the other guards signaled to the children to exit the pool, I noticed one boy was still in the middle while the others had climbed up.
注意:
1.續(xù)寫詞數應為150左右;
2.請按如下格式在答題卡的相應位置作答。
“Something must have gone wrong with him,” I thought to myself.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Having the boy on the floor, I put my ear to his mouth and my fingers at his neck.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】 “Something must have gone wrong with him,” I thought to myself. Sure enough, with a closer look, I found the boy waving his hands desperately. I quickly dived into the water, swimming towards the boy at full speed. By the time I reached him, he had sunk to the bottom of the pool, his head hanging down, which filled my heart with fright and concern. I picked the boy up and headed to the poolside, keeping his head above the water.
Having the boy on the floor, I put my ear to his mouth and my fingers at his neck. I could tell that he had no heartbeat and wasn’t breathing. Every second counted! Without hesitation, I did first aid, giving him mouth-to-mouth breathing and doing CPR as trained. Other guards watching anxiously, I carried on, sweating. Suddenly, a stream of water burst out of his mouth and the boy coughed intensely. Seeing the boy regain consciousness, those around broke into cheers. Exhausted, I sighed with relief. I thought had I accepted that easy position, I would have been nothing but a bystander. I’m happy I didn’t take the easy way out.
【解析】
【分析】本文以人物為線索展開,講述了作者向一家游泳館遞交了第一份工作申請,完成一些諸如幫助困惑的游客,在孩子滑下滑梯之前測量他們的身高等事情。在進行測試時,經理提議讓作者去當一名救生員,于是作者采納了這個建議。經過一系列培訓,作者成為了一名救生員,但好像所學的東西也無用武之地。
【詳解】1.段落續(xù)寫:
①由第一段首句內容“‘他一定是出了什么問題,’我心想。”可知,第一段可描寫作者發(fā)明并營救這個溺水男孩的經過。
②由第二段首句內容“讓男孩躺在地板上,我把耳朵湊到他的嘴邊,手指放在他的脖子上?!笨芍?,第二段可描寫作者如何運用自己學過的救生員知識救了這個孩子的。
2.續(xù)寫線索:發(fā)現男孩溺水——抱起男孩——實施急救——男孩恢復知覺——松了口氣
3.詞匯激活
行為類
游泳:dive into / swim towards / sink to
走路:reach/ head to
情緒類
①.擔憂:anxiously / fright and concern /be grateful
②.高興:happy/cheers/ in relief
【點睛】[高分句型1]. By the time I reached him, he had sunk to the bottom of the pool, his head hanging down, which filled my heart with fright and concern.(由which引導的非限制性定語從句)
[高分句型2]. I could tell that he had no heartbeat and wasn’t breathing.(由that引導賓語從句)
第1頁/共20頁
英語六級過了能干啥 六級有什么用英語六級過了能到外企工作。六級證書可以增加求職者的...
2023-09-20
2024山西三重教育聯盟高三9月聯考英語試題及答案解析2024山西三重教育聯盟高三9月聯考英語試題及答案...
2023-09-20
英語四級各題分數細則 每道題都少分英語四級各題型分值分布情況為:寫作部分占106.5...
2023-09-19
英語四級大概什么難度 與高考英語比哪個難英語四級難度適中,英語四級考試的難度不是很大,從整...
2023-09-19
英語四級是按比例過嗎 考多少分能過英語四級是按比例過的,是按照英語四六級的分數進行排...
2023-09-19
英語四級相當于高考什么水平 四級考過難不難高中英語的難度介于全國公共英語三級PETS-3與全...
2023-09-19
中秋節(jié)的英語手抄報 文字素材摘抄中秋節(jié),又稱祭月節(jié)、月光誕、月夕、秋節(jié)、仲秋節(jié)、拜...
2023-09-19
2024九師聯盟高三核心模擬卷上英語試題及答案解析2024九師聯盟高三核心模擬卷上英語試題及答案解析
2023-09-19
英語最值得考的十大證書 哪個含金量高英語最值得考的十大證書有雅思、大學英語四級、大學英...
2023-09-19
雅思6.5分難考嗎 相當于英語幾級雅思6.5分是有一定難度的,要達到這個分數,需要考...
2023-09-17
重慶金太陽2024高三聯考英語試題及答案解析重慶金太陽2024高三聯考英語試題及答案解析
2023-09-17
最后用英語的高級說法首先、其次、最后的英語高級表達有first of ...
2023-09-16
2024濟南高三開學考英語試題及答案解析2024濟南高三開學考英語試題及答案解析
2023-09-16
英語四級不考口語可以拿證嗎 有什么影響嗎英語四級不考口語可以拿證。英語四級沒有證,只發(fā)成績...
2023-09-16
2024江西南昌高三零模測試英語試題及答案解析2024江西南昌高三零模測試英語試題及答案解析
2023-09-15
點擊查看 高考英語試題 更多內容








